Mcalister Oil 401(k) Plan
ERISA Form 5500 plan record drawn from DOL EBSA โ verify with linked source filings below.
Sponsored by Mcalister Oil, LLC ยท Kansas ยท Transportation & Warehousing
What the 2023 filing shows
Mcalister Oil 401(k) Plan holds N/A for 91 participants.
- N/A
- total plan assets (2022 EOY)
- 91
- covered participants
- $-249,027
- reported net income
The plan reported a net loss of $249K for the year โ a single-year figure driven by markets and benefit payments, not a measure of plan health.
What the Filing Says About Mcalister Oil 401(k) Plan
Mcalister Oil 401(k) Plan is a Profit Sharing retirement plan sponsored by Mcalister Oil, LLC, headquartered in Kansas. As of the 2022 Form 5500 filing, the plan reports N/A in total end-of-year assets and covers 91 participants across the Transportation & Warehousing industry. The sponsor's EIN on file with the U.S. Department of Labor is 202736557, and the plan has been effective since 2007-10-01. Its filing status is currently FILING RECEIVED.
Year over year, total assets moved from $2M at the beginning of 2022 to N/A at year-end. Net assets (after liabilities) closed the year at N/A, with reported net income of $-249,027 driven by investment returns, contributions received, and benefit payments during the period. These figures reflect what the plan administrator certified on Schedule H or Schedule I of the Form 5500 annual return.
Asset totals and participant counts reflect a single plan year snapshot and can change materially with market conditions, plan mergers, or workforce changes. Fields such as "net income" include both realized investment performance and contribution/distribution flows โ a single-year figure does not by itself indicate plan health or participant outcomes. This page summarizes public DOL disclosures for research and educational purposes only and is not retirement, tax, legal, or financial advice. Before making decisions about your own retirement benefits or evaluating an employer's plan, verify the underlying filing directly via the DOL EFAST2 system and consult a qualified professional.
Financial Summary (2023)
| Total Assets (Beginning of Year) | $2M |
| Total Assets (End of Year) | N/A |
| Net Assets (End of Year) | N/A |
| Net Income | $-249,027 |
| Plan Type | Profit Sharing |
| Employer EIN | 202736557 |
| Plan Effective Date | 2007-10-01 |
| Filing Status | FILING RECEIVED |
Nearby Profit Sharing Plans in Kansas
Peer Profit Sharing plans โ same state, same plan type โ ranked by total assets.
- Stormont-Vail Healthcare Employee 403(b) Plan $553M ยท 5,717
- Tamko Building Products LLC 401(k) Plan $135M ยท 921
- Hays Medical Center Employee's Tax Deferred Annuity Plan $104M ยท 1,503
- Sherwood Construction Co. Inc. Savings and Profit Sharing Plan $61M ยท 1,125
- Fairbanks Scales Inc. Savings Plan $42M ยท 449
Related Data
Guides
Frequently Asked Questions
How much money is in the Mcalister Oil 401(k) Plan? ▼
What type of plan is Mcalister Oil 401(k) Plan? ▼
Who sponsors the Mcalister Oil 401(k) Plan? ▼
How did Mcalister Oil 401(k) Plan perform in 2022? ▼
Where can I find official filings for Mcalister Oil 401(k) Plan? ▼
How does Mcalister Oil 401(k) Plan compare to other plans? ▼
Explore PlainRetire
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Employee Benefits Security Administration (EBSA), Form 5500 public disclosure dataset. Plan year 2022.
Source: DOL EFAST2 filing system (efast.dol.gov) โ original filing retrieval by EIN 202736557.
Reference: IRS Publication 560 โ Retirement Plans for Small Business, contribution-limit rules.
Reference: IRS Publication 590-B โ Distributions from IRAs, RMD rules under SECURE Act 2.0.
Read our methodology โ how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.