401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2022

Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$128M
Total assets Near avg plan size
4,526
Participants Above avg headcount
94th
Percentile by assets National rank
$28,300
Avg per participant Low balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Watco Companies, L.L.C. · Kansas · Transportation & Warehousing

$128M in assets, 4,526 participants

Watco Companies, L.L.C.'s Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan reported $128M in total assets and 4,526 participants in its 2022 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 94th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #3,603 in Transportation & Warehousing (3,876 peers)

Coverage in Kansas

Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan covers 4,526 participants in Kansas, 13x the typical Kansas plan (state average ~360 per filing). Assets: $128M.

#3,603
in Transportation & Warehousing (3,876 peers)
-15.9%
assets change YoY
1.3×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

The plan reported a net loss of $24M for the year, a single-year figure driven by markets and benefit payments, not a measure of plan health.

Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2022 · DOL Form 5500

$128,084,772 Top 6% higher than 94% of 139,123 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2022

Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan's large-plan peer group by participant headcount

Plan-year 2022 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan lands in the large band (4,526 participants).

Plan-year Form 5500 strip

Filing strip 481199475 · Watco Companies, L.L.C. PY 2022 · 401(k)

Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan · $128M · 4,526 · 94th

  • TYPE $128M
  • TYPE 4,526
  • TYPE 94th
  • TYPE 401(k)
  • TYPE near Genesis Energy, LLC Profit Sharing & Retirement Savings Plan
  • TYPE ind #3603

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Transportation & Warehousing retirement plans → · Plans in Kansas →

Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Guitar Center, Inc. 401(k) PlanGuitar Center, Inc. 401(k) P…$128MWatco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) PlanWatco Companies, L.L.C. 401(…$128MGenesis Energy, LLC Profit Sharing & Retirement Savings PlanGenesis Energy, LLC Profit S…$128MEnt Credit Union 401(k) Retirement PlanEnt Credit Union 401(k) Reti…$128MEgon Zehnder International, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing PlanEgon Zehnder International, …$128M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022.

Kansas filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$152M
Net Assets (End of Year)$128M
Net Income-$24M
Employer EIN481199475
Plan Effective Date1986-10-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Watco Companies, L.L.C.)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Watco Companies, L.L.C. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$188M 46.87991403068587% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$120M$140M$160M$180M$200M 202220232024 $128M $188M ▲ +46.9%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 4,526 $128M
2023 1 4,273 $157M
2024 1 4,350 $188M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Kansas

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Kansas, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. 050001000015000 -101234 Total assets ($B) Participants Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.128084772 · Participants: 4526Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) PlanKoch Industries Inc Employees' Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 3.432760938 · Participants: 11970Koch Industries Inc Employees' Savings PlanBlack & Veatch Retirement Program, Total assets ($B): 2.293186819 · Participants: 6182Black & Veatch Retirement ProgramPerformance Contracting Group, Inc. ESOP/401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 1.891438135 · Participants: 1231Performance Contracting Group, Inc. ESOP/401(k) PlanGarmin International, Inc. Retirement Plan, Total assets ($B): 1.415069651 · Participants: 6273Garmin International, Inc. Retirement PlanSpirit Aerosystems Holdings, Inc. Retirement & Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 1.065726181 · Participants: 7558Spirit Aerosystems Holdings, Inc. Retirement & Savings Plan
Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Kansas, assets vs. participants

Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Kansas, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Genesis Energy, LLC Profit Sharing & Retirement Savings Plan in TX ($128M); by covered participants it is Pds 401(k) Plan for Aviation Sector Employees in TX (4,527 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (4,526 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2022? ▼
Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan declined sharply - down 15.9% during 2022, from $152M to $128M. Reported net income was -$24M.
How have Watco Companies, L.L.C. plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Watco Companies, L.L.C.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 46.9%, from $128M to $188M.
Where does Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan ranks in the 94th percentile by end-of-year assets among 139,126 plans that reported assets for plan year 2022 (in the top 10% of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Genesis Energy, LLC Profit Sharing & Retirement Savings Plan in TX ($128M, 953 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Watco Companies, L.L.C. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Pds 401(k) Plan for Aviation Sector Employees in TX (4,527 participants, $1M in assets).