Defined Benefit (Pension) · DOL Form 5500 · 2022

The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$36M
Total assets Below avg plan size
303
Participants Below avg headcount
85th
Percentile by assets National rank
$117,177
Avg per participant Below avg balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees · Sponsored by The Hilliard Corporation · New York · Manufacturing

$36M in assets, 303 participants

The Hilliard Corporation's The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees reported $36M in total assets and 303 participants in its 2022 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 85th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #16,093 in Manufacturing (20,602 peers)

Coverage in New York

The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees covers 303 participants in New York, about 38% of the average New York filer (state average ~798 per filing). Assets: $36M.

#16,093
in Manufacturing (20,602 peers)
-16.5%
assets change YoY
0.4×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

The plan reported a net loss of $7M for the year, a single-year figure driven by markets and benefit payments, not a measure of plan health.

The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees's outsized position by total assets

The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2022 · DOL Form 5500

$35,504,580 Top 15% higher than 85% of 139,123 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2022

The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees among mid-size filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2022 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees sits mid-pack in the medium band (303 participants).

Plan-year Form 5500 strip

Filing strip 160480520 · The Hilliard Corporation PY 2022 · Defined Benefit (Pension)

The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees · $36M · 303 · 85th

  • RANK $36M
  • RANK 303
  • RANK 85th
  • RANK Defined Benefit (Pension)
  • RANK near IBEW Local No. 229 Pension Fund
  • RANK ind #16093

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Manufacturing retirement plans → · Plans in New York →

The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees in the asset neighbourhood

Meat Cutters Union Local No. 88 and Food Employers Pension TrustMeat Cutters Union Local No.…$36MThe Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried EmployeesThe Hilliard Corporation Pen…$36MIBEW Local No. 229 Pension FundIBEW Local No. 229 Pension F…$35MK&l Gates Partner Cash Balance Pension Plan BetaK&l Gates Partner Cash Balan…$35MK&l Gates Partner Cash Balance Pension Plan AlphaK&l Gates Partner Cash Balan…$35M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees and nearest nationwide Defined Benefit (Pension) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022.

New York filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$43M
Net Assets (End of Year)$35M
Net Income-$7M
Employer EIN160480520
Plan Effective Date1951-09-15
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (The Hilliard Corporation)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All The Hilliard Corporation plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$190M 24.955639191714724% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$140M$160M$180M$200M 202220232024 $152M $190M ▲ +25.0%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 4 870 $152M
2023 4 830 $172M
2024 4 975 $190M

Nearby Defined Benefit (Pension) Plans in New York

Peer Defined Benefit (Pension) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees vs. nearby Defined Benefit (Pension) plans in New York, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -500005000100001500020000 -100102030 Total assets ($B) Participants The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees, Total assets ($B): 0.03550458 · Participants: 303The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried EmployeesIBM Personal Pension Plan, Total assets ($B): 25.511753238 · Participants: 16431IBM Personal Pension PlanConsolidated Edison Retirement Plan, Total assets ($B): 15.815266303 · Participants: 11303Consolidated Edison Retirement PlanPepsico Employees Retirement Plan I, Total assets ($B): 7.656963 · Participants: 11386Pepsico Employees Retirement Plan INew York State Nurses Association Pension Plan, Total assets ($B): 5.019503014 · Participants: 18592New York State Nurses Association Pension PlanNew York District Council of Carpenters Pension Pl, Total assets ($B): 4.837058087 · Participants: 11318New York District Council of Carpenters Pension Pl
The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees vs. nearby Defined Benefit (Pension) plans in New York, assets vs. participants

The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees's out-of-state Defined Benefit (Pension) peers by assets and headcount

Outside New York, the nearest Defined Benefit (Pension) by assets is IBEW Local No. 229 Pension Fund in VA ($35M); by covered participants it is Defined Benefit Retirement Income Plan for Certain Employees of American Multi-Cinema, Inc. in KS (303 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees assets move in 2022? ▼
The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees declined sharply - down 16.5% during 2022, from $43M to $36M. Reported net income was -$7M.
How have The Hilliard Corporation plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), The Hilliard Corporation's sponsor-wide assets grew 25.0%, from $152M to $190M.
Where does The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees ranks in the 85th percentile by end-of-year assets among 139,126 plans that reported assets for plan year 2022 (in the top quartile of all filed plans by assets).
Which Defined Benefit (Pension) plans are similar in size to The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees? ▼
Among Defined Benefit (Pension) plans in other states, the closest by assets is IBEW Local No. 229 Pension Fund in VA ($35M, 219 participants).
Which Defined Benefit (Pension) plans cover a similar participant headcount to The Hilliard Corporation Pension Plan for Non-Salaried Employees? ▼
Among Defined Benefit (Pension) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Defined Benefit Retirement Income Plan for Certain Employees of American Multi-Cinema, Inc. in KS (303 participants, $52M in assets).