401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2022

Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$333K
Total assets Small plan by assets
1
Participants Small participant base
15th
Percentile by assets National rank
$332,634
Avg per participant High balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Chennai, Inc. · California · Other Services

$333K in assets, 1 participants

Chennai, Inc.'s Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported $333K in total assets and 1 participant in its 2022 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 15th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #2,655 in Other Services (8,398 peers)

What the 2022 filing shows

Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan holds $333K for 1 participant - about $332,634 per participant, among the smaller plans by assets on file.

#2,655
in Other Services (8,398 peers)
-4.3%
assets change YoY

The plan reported a net loss of $15K for the year, a single-year figure driven by markets and benefit payments, not a measure of plan health.

Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan among the smaller filed plans by assets

Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2022 · DOL Form 5500

$332,634 15th percentile higher than 15% of 139,123 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2022

Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan among micro filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2022 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan is a micro filing (1 participant), the leftmost band.

Plan-year Form 5500 strip

Filing strip 300443787 · Chennai, Inc. PY 2022 · 401(k)

Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan · $333K · 1 · 15th

  • TYPE $333K
  • NET 1
  • BOOK 15th
  • VS-ST 401(k)
  • BOY near Brisher Enterprises Inc. 401(k) Plan
  • SCH ind #2655

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Other Services retirement plans → · Plans in California →

Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan$333KBrisher Enterprises Inc. 401(k) PlanBrisher Enterprises Inc. 401…$333KMika Management Solutions, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & TrustMika Management Solutions, L…$333KFlores Acquisitions, Inc. 401(k) PlanFlores Acquisitions, Inc. 40…$333KDarby Blinds, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing PlanDarby Blinds, Inc. 401(k) Pr…$333K
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022.

Filing particulars (2022)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$348K
Net Assets (End of Year)$333K
Net Income-$15K
Employer EIN300443787
Plan Effective Date2007-09-18
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Chennai, Inc.)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Chennai, Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$324K 2.5228930295760508% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$0.32M$0.32M$0.33M$0.33M$0.34M 202220232024 $0.33M $0.32M ▼ -3.0%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 1 $333K
2023 1 1 $323K
2024 1 1 $324K

Nearby 401(k) Plans in California

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in California, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -50000050000100000150000200000250000 -200204060 Total assets ($B) Participants Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.000332634 · Participants: 1Chennai, Inc. 401(k) PlanWells Fargo & Company 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 45.765616608 · Participants: 205865Wells Fargo & Company 401(k) PlanGoogle LLC 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 28.89820221 · Participants: 102963Google LLC 401(k) Savings PlanOracle Corporation 401(k) Savings and Investment Plan, Total assets ($B): 21.851716605 · Participants: 46320Oracle Corporation 401(k) Savings and Investment PlanChevron Employee Savings Investment Plan, Total assets ($B): 18.60989746 · Participants: 19946Chevron Employee Savings Investment PlanIntel 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 18.361585903 · Participants: 54672Intel 401(k) Savings Plan
Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in California, assets vs. participants

Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside California, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Brisher Enterprises Inc. 401(k) Plan in LA ($333K); by covered participants it is Kellow Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan in WI (1 participant). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (1 participant); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2022?
Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan edged down modestly - down 4.3% during 2022, from $348K to $333K. Reported net income was -$15K.
How have Chennai, Inc. plan assets changed over time?
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Chennai, Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets declined 2.5%, from $333K to $324K.
Where does Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers?
Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan ranks in the 15th percentile by end-of-year assets among 139,126 plans that reported assets for plan year 2022 (among the smaller plans by assets on file).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan?
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Brisher Enterprises Inc. 401(k) Plan in LA ($333K, 4 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Chennai, Inc. 401(k) Plan?
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Kellow Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan in WI (1 participant, N/A in assets).