401(k)
2022 plan-year 401(k) DOL Form 5500

Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust

ERISA Form 5500 plan record drawn from DOL EBSA β€” verify with linked source filings below.

Sponsored by Mazza Recycling Services Ltd Β· New Jersey Β· Professional & Technical Services

What the 2023 filing shows

Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust holds $2M for 159 participants - about $11,002 per participant, up 10.2% over the 2022 plan year.

$2M
total plan assets (2022 EOY)
159
covered participants
$11,002
avg assets per participant
+10.2%
assets growth YoY
Total Assets (2023)
$2M
Participants
159
State
Industry
Professional & Technical Services

What the Filing Says About Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust

Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust is a 401(k) retirement plan sponsored by Mazza Recycling Services Ltd, headquartered in New Jersey. As of the 2022 Form 5500 filing, the plan reports $2M in total end-of-year assets and covers 159 participants across the Professional & Technical Services industry. The sponsor's EIN on file with the U.S. Department of Labor is 474216072, and the plan has been effective since 2017-01-01. Its filing status is currently FILING RECEIVED.

Year over year, total assets moved from $2M at the beginning of 2022 to $2M at year-end β€” a gain of 10.2%. Net assets (after liabilities) closed the year at $2M, with reported net income of $162K driven by investment returns, contributions received, and benefit payments during the period. These figures reflect what the plan administrator certified on Schedule H or Schedule I of the Form 5500 annual return.

Asset totals and participant counts reflect a single plan year snapshot and can change materially with market conditions, plan mergers, or workforce changes. Fields such as "net income" include both realized investment performance and contribution/distribution flows β€” a single-year figure does not by itself indicate plan health or participant outcomes. This page summarizes public DOL disclosures for research and educational purposes only and is not retirement, tax, legal, or financial advice. Before making decisions about your own retirement benefits or evaluating an employer's plan, verify the underlying filing directly via the DOL EFAST2 system and consult a qualified professional.

Financial Summary (2023)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$2M
Total Assets (End of Year)$2M
Net Assets (End of Year)$2M
Net Income$162K
Plan Type401(k)
Employer EIN474216072
Plan Effective Date2017-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Nearby 401(k) Plans in New Jersey

Peer 401(k) plans β€” same state, same plan type β€” ranked by total assets.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much money is in the Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust?
As of the 2022 Form 5500 filing, Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust holds $2M in total assets with 159 participants. It is sponsored by Mazza Recycling Services Ltd.
What type of plan is Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust?
Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust is a 401(k) plan. It has been effective since 2017-01-01. The plan is filed with the U.S. Department of Labor under EIN 474216072.
Who sponsors the Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust?
Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust is sponsored by Mazza Recycling Services Ltd, located in New Jersey. The sponsor's EIN is 474216072 and the plan operates in the Professional & Technical Services industry.
How did Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust perform in 2022?
Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust grew by 10.2% during 2022, moving from $2M to $2M in total assets. Net income was $162K.
Where can I find official filings for Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust?
Official Form 5500 filings for Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust are available through the U.S. Department of Labor's EFAST2 system. Search by EIN 474216072 or plan name at efast.dol.gov.
How does Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust compare to other plans?
You can compare Mazza Recycling Services Ltd 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust against other 401(k) plans on the plan type page, or view plans in New Jersey on the state page. PlainRetire tracks the 5,000 largest retirement plans in the U.S. by total assets.

Explore PlainRetire

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Employee Benefits Security Administration (EBSA), Form 5500 public disclosure dataset. Plan year 2022.

Source: DOL EFAST2 filing system (efast.dol.gov) β€” original filing retrieval by EIN 474216072.

Reference: IRS Publication 560 β€” Retirement Plans for Small Business, contribution-limit rules.

Reference: IRS Publication 590-B β€” Distributions from IRAs, RMD rules under SECURE Act 2.0.

Data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA). See our methodology for details.