401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2024

Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$17M
Total assets Small plan by assets
34
Participants Small participant base
67th
Percentile by assets National rank
$507,092
Avg per participant High balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Cramer Multhauf LLP · Wisconsin · Professional & Technical Services

$17M in assets, 34 participants

Cramer Multhauf LLP's Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan reported $17M in total assets and 34 participants in its 2024 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 67th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #13,411 in Professional & Technical Services (20,173 peers)

Cramer Multhauf LLP multi-year trail

Cramer Multhauf LLP's plans moved +21.9% in assets from 2022 to 2024; this filing shows Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan at $17M / 34 participants.

#13,411
in Professional & Technical Services (20,173 peers)
+2.6%
assets growth YoY

Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2024 · DOL Form 5500

$17,241,120 Top 33% higher than 67% of 123,620 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2024

Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan among smaller filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2024 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan is a small filing (34 participants) on this national headcount ladder.

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2023 → plan year 2024

  • Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan reported net income fell from $3M in the plan year 2023 filing to $433K in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan reported participants rose from 33 in the plan year 2023 filing to 34 in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets rose from $17M in the plan year 2023 filing to $17M in the plan year 2024 filing.

See the national 2023→2024 release diff →

EBSA filing schedule strip

Filing strip 391212450 · Cramer Multhauf LLP PY 2024 · 401(k)

Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan · $17M · 34 · 67th

  • EOY $17M
  • 5500 34
  • ASSETS 67th
  • PCT 401(k)
  • EIN near Equiliem, Inc. 401(k) Plan
  • RANK ind #13411

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Professional & Technical Services retirement plans → · Plans in Wisconsin →

Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) PlanCramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) P…$17MEquiliem, Inc. 401(k) Plan$17MUniqure, Inc. 401(k) Plan$17MClampco Products, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing PlanClampco Products, Inc. 401(k…$17MBuilders Warehouse, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing PlanBuilders Warehouse, Inc. 401…$17M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024.

Cramer Multhauf LLP multi-year asset trail

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Cramer Multhauf LLP plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$17M 21.881358326154533% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$13M$14M$15M$16M$17M$18M 202220232024 $14.2M $17.2M ▲ +21.8%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 30 $14M
2023 1 33 $17M
2024 1 34 $17M

Cramer Multhauf LLP filing trail (2024)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$17M
Net Assets (End of Year)$17M
Net Income$433K
Employer EIN391212450
Plan Effective Date1984-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Wisconsin

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Wisconsin, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -20000020000400006000080000100000 -5051015 Total assets ($B) Participants Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.01724112 · Participants: 34Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) PlanAdvocate Aurora Health 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 10.487791739 · Participants: 80015Advocate Aurora Health 401(k) PlanJohnson Controls Retirement Savings and Investment Plan, Total assets ($B): 7.188548319 · Participants: 28489Johnson Controls Retirement Savings and Investment PlanFiserv 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 5.136404794 · Participants: 26372Fiserv 401(k) Savings PlanKimberly-Clark Corporation 401(k) & Profit Sharing Plan, Total assets ($B): 4.988151 · Participants: 11661Kimberly-Clark Corporation 401(k) & Profit Sharing PlanRockwell Automation Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 3.765132976 · Participants: 9217Rockwell Automation Retirement Savings Plan
Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Wisconsin, assets vs. participants

Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Wisconsin, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Equiliem, Inc. 401(k) Plan in NJ ($17M); by covered participants it is Therapy Rehabilitation Services, Inc.-Education 401(k) Plan in AZ (34 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Closest by plan assets

Nearest other-state filings by tot_assets_eoy ($17M here).

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (34 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan assets move in 2024? ▼
Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan edged up modestly - up 2.6% during 2024, from $17M to $17M. Reported net income was $433K.
How have Cramer Multhauf LLP plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Cramer Multhauf LLP's sponsor-wide assets grew 21.9%, from $14M to $17M.
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Equiliem, Inc. 401(k) Plan in NJ ($17M, 269 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Cramer Multhauf LLP 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Therapy Rehabilitation Services, Inc.-Education 401(k) Plan in AZ (34 participants, $1M in assets).