401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2024

Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$569M
Total assets Above avg plan size
846
Participants Near avg headcount
97th
Percentile by assets National rank
$672,453
Avg per participant High balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Verisign, Inc. · Virginia · Manufacturing

$569M in assets, 846 participants

Verisign, Inc.'s Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported $569M in total assets and 846 participants in its 2024 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 97th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #17,063 in Manufacturing (17,777 peers)

Where Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan sits by assets

Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan sits in the top 5% of all filed plans by assets, $569M for 846 participants (~$672,453/participant), up 14.3% in 2024.

#17,063
in Manufacturing (17,777 peers)
+14.3%
assets growth YoY
5.7×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2024 · DOL Form 5500

$568,894,899 Top 3% higher than 97% of 123,620 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2024

Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan among mid-size filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2024 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan sits mid-pack in the medium band (846 participants).

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2023 → plan year 2024

  • Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported net income fell from $90M in the plan year 2023 filing to $71M in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets rose from $498M in the plan year 2023 filing to $569M in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported participants fell from 857 in the plan year 2023 filing to 846 in the plan year 2024 filing.

See the national 2023→2024 release diff →

Plan-year Form 5500 strip

Filing strip 943221585 · Verisign, Inc. PY 2024 · 401(k)

Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan · $569M · 846 · 97th

  • IND $569M
  • EOY 846
  • 5500 97th
  • ASSETS 401(k)
  • PCT near Fulton Financial Corporation 401(k) Retirement Plan
  • EIN ind #17063

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Manufacturing retirement plans → · Plans in Virginia →

Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Copeland Employee Savings Investment PlanCopeland Employee Savings In…$570MFulton Financial Corporation 401(k) Retirement PlanFulton Financial Corporation…$569MVerisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan$569MNorthern California Pipe Trades Supplemental 401(k) Retirement PlanNorthern California Pipe Tra…$569MHubspot, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & TrustHubspot, Inc. 401(k) Profit …$568M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024.

Scale-class filing particulars (2024)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$498M
Net Assets (End of Year)$569M
Net Income$71M
Employer EIN943221585
Plan Effective Date1995-10-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Verisign, Inc.)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Verisign, Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$569M 39.56427891665619% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$350M$400M$450M$500M$550M$600M 202220232024 $408M $569M ▲ +39.6%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 844 $408M
2023 1 857 $498M
2024 1 846 $569M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Virginia

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Virginia, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -50000050000100000150000 -1001020304050 Total assets ($B) Participants Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.568894899 · Participants: 846Verisign, Inc. 401(k) PlanNorthrop Grumman Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 39.473777135 · Participants: 104719Northrop Grumman Savings Plan401(k) Pension Plan, Total assets ($B): 16.840459887 · Participants: 62869401(k) Pension PlanGeneral Dynamics Corporation 401(k) Plan 6.0, Total assets ($B): 12.395006194 · Participants: 49414General Dynamics Corporation 401(k) Plan 6.0Capital One Financial Corporation Associate Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 12.04952818 · Participants: 44933Capital One Financial Corporation Associate Savings PlanLeidos, Inc. Retirement Plan, Total assets ($B): 11.790942581 · Participants: 29734Leidos, Inc. Retirement Plan
Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Virginia, assets vs. participants

Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Virginia, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Fulton Financial Corporation 401(k) Retirement Plan in PA ($569M); by covered participants it is Cit Trucks Retirement Readiness Plan in IL (846 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (846 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2024? ▼
Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan grew at a solid clip - up 14.3% during 2024, from $498M to $569M. Reported net income was $71M.
How have Verisign, Inc. plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Verisign, Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 39.6%, from $408M to $569M.
Where does Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan ranks in the 97th percentile by end-of-year assets among 123,622 plans that reported assets for plan year 2024 (in the top 5% of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Fulton Financial Corporation 401(k) Retirement Plan in PA ($569M, 3,461 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Verisign, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Cit Trucks Retirement Readiness Plan in IL (846 participants, $57M in assets).