401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2024

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$4M
Total assets Small plan by assets
19
Participants Small participant base
37th
Percentile by assets National rank
$193,575
Avg per participant Above avg balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. · Wisconsin · Wholesale Trade

$4M in assets, 19 participants

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc.'s The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan reported $4M in total assets and 19 participants in its 2024 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 37th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #1,599 in Wholesale Trade (6,080 peers)

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. multi-year trail

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc.'s plans moved +63.6% in assets from 2022 to 2024; this filing shows The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan at $4M / 19 participants.

#1,599
in Wholesale Trade (6,080 peers)
+26.5%
assets growth YoY

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan's mid-pack asset rank among Wholesale Trade and all filers

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2024 · DOL Form 5500

$3,677,918 37th percentile higher than 37% of 123,620 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2024

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan among smaller filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2024 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan is a small filing (19 participants) on this national headcount ladder.

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2023 → plan year 2024

  • The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets rose from $3M in the plan year 2023 filing to $4M in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan reported net income rose from $659K in the plan year 2023 filing to $771K in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan reported participants rose from 17 in the plan year 2023 filing to 19 in the plan year 2024 filing.

See the national 2023→2024 release diff →

Form 5500 schedule snapshot

Filing strip 391394966 · The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. PY 2024 · 401(k)

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan · $4M · 19 · 37th

  • PCT $4M
  • PCT 19
  • PCT 37th
  • PCT 401(k)
  • PCT near Cnps Retirement Savings Plan
  • PCT ind #1599

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Wholesale Trade retirement plans → · Plans in Wisconsin →

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) PlanThe Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc…$4MCnps Retirement Savings Plan$4MG & D Capital, LLC Profit Sharing PlanG & D Capital, LLC Profit Sh…$4MDrust Markets, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing PlanDrust Markets, LLC 401(k) Pr…$4MInstech Laboratories, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing PlanInstech Laboratories, Inc. 4…$4M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024.

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. multi-year asset trail

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$4M 63.576435217306226% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$2M$2.5M$3M$3.5M$4M 202220232024 $2.25M $3.68M ▲ +63.6%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 17 $2M
2023 1 17 $3M
2024 1 19 $4M

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. filing trail (2024)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$3M
Net Assets (End of Year)$4M
Net Income$771K
Employer EIN391394966
Plan Effective Date1999-11-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Wisconsin

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Wisconsin, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -20000020000400006000080000100000 -5051015 Total assets ($B) Participants The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.003677918 · Participants: 19The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) PlanAdvocate Aurora Health 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 10.487791739 · Participants: 80015Advocate Aurora Health 401(k) PlanJohnson Controls Retirement Savings and Investment Plan, Total assets ($B): 7.188548319 · Participants: 28489Johnson Controls Retirement Savings and Investment PlanFiserv 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 5.136404794 · Participants: 26372Fiserv 401(k) Savings PlanKimberly-Clark Corporation 401(k) & Profit Sharing Plan, Total assets ($B): 4.988151 · Participants: 11661Kimberly-Clark Corporation 401(k) & Profit Sharing PlanRockwell Automation Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 3.765132976 · Participants: 9217Rockwell Automation Retirement Savings Plan
The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Wisconsin, assets vs. participants

The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Wisconsin, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Cnps Retirement Savings Plan in CA ($4M); by covered participants it is Handsome Holdings, Inc. 401(k) Plan in TX (19 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (19 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2024?
The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan grew sharply - up 26.5% during 2024, from $3M to $4M. Reported net income was $771K.
How have The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. plan assets changed over time?
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 63.6%, from $2M to $4M.
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan?
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Cnps Retirement Savings Plan in CA ($4M, 69 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to The Spoilage Cutter Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan?
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Handsome Holdings, Inc. 401(k) Plan in TX (19 participants, $412K in assets).