401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2024

Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$250M
Total assets Near avg plan size
955
Participants Near avg headcount
95th
Percentile by assets National rank
$261,941
Avg per participant Above avg balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Hydraforce, Inc. · Illinois · Manufacturing

$250M in assets, 955 participants

Hydraforce, Inc.'s Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported $250M in total assets and 955 participants in its 2024 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 95th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #16,432 in Manufacturing (17,777 peers)

Where Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan sits by assets

Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan sits in the top 5% of all filed plans by assets, $250M for 955 participants (~$261,941/participant), up 3.0% in 2024.

#16,432
in Manufacturing (17,777 peers)
+3.0%
assets growth YoY
2.5×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2024 · DOL Form 5500

$250,153,450 Top 5% higher than 95% of 123,620 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2024

Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan among mid-size filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2024 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan sits mid-pack in the medium band (955 participants).

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2023 → plan year 2024

  • Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported net income rose from -$6M in the plan year 2023 filing to $7M in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported participants fell from 1,039 in the plan year 2023 filing to 955 in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets rose from $243M in the plan year 2023 filing to $250M in the plan year 2024 filing.

See the national 2023→2024 release diff →

Published 5500 schedule card

Filing strip 363524515 · Hydraforce, Inc. PY 2024 · 401(k)

Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan · $250M · 955 · 95th

  • BOY $250M
  • SCH 955
  • EBSA 95th
  • PART 401(k)
  • TYPE near Southwire Company Hourly 401(k) Plan
  • NET ind #16432

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Manufacturing retirement plans → · Plans in Illinois →

Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Northern California Carpenters 401(k) Trust FundNorthern California Carpente…$250MSouthwire Company Hourly 401(k) PlanSouthwire Company Hourly 401…$250MHydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan$250MSummit Racing Equipment Retirement PlanSummit Racing Equipment Reti…$250MDxp Enterprises, Inc. 401(k) Retirement PlanDxp Enterprises, Inc. 401(k)…$250M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024.

Scale-class filing particulars (2024)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$243M
Net Assets (End of Year)$250M
Net Income$7M
Employer EIN363524515
Plan Effective Date1998-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Hydraforce, Inc.)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Hydraforce, Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$250M 0.5224143930134868% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$240M$245M$250M$255M 202220232024 $249M $250M ▲ +0.5%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 937 $249M
2023 1 1,039 $243M
2024 1 955 $250M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Illinois

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Illinois, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -1000000100000200000300000 -50510152025 Total assets ($B) Participants Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.25015345 · Participants: 955Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) PlanAccenture United States 401(k) Match and Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 21.302643276 · Participants: 66965Accenture United States 401(k) Match and Savings PlanState Farm 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 19.010099056 · Participants: 63297State Farm 401(k) Savings PlanUnited Airlines Pilot Retirement Account Plan, Total assets ($B): 16.835964452 · Participants: 16659United Airlines Pilot Retirement Account PlanAbbott Laboratories Stock Retirement Plan, Total assets ($B): 15.755668 · Participants: 38229Abbott Laboratories Stock Retirement PlanWalgreens Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 14.535873337 · Participants: 233635Walgreens Retirement Savings Plan
Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Illinois, assets vs. participants

Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Illinois, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Southwire Company Hourly 401(k) Plan in GA ($250M); by covered participants it is Sesame Workshop 401(k) Retirement Plan in NY (955 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Closest by plan assets

Nearest other-state filings by tot_assets_eoy ($250M here).

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (955 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2024? ▼
Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan edged up modestly - up 3.0% during 2024, from $243M to $250M. Reported net income was $7M.
How have Hydraforce, Inc. plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Hydraforce, Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 0.5%, from $249M to $250M.
Where does Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan ranks in the 95th percentile by end-of-year assets among 123,622 plans that reported assets for plan year 2024 (in the top 5% of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Southwire Company Hourly 401(k) Plan in GA ($250M, 5,810 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Hydraforce, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Sesame Workshop 401(k) Retirement Plan in NY (955 participants, $168M in assets).