401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2024

First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$482M
Total assets Above avg plan size
3,530
Participants Above avg headcount
97th
Percentile by assets National rank
$136,469
Avg per participant Near avg balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. · Montana · Finance & Insurance

$482M in assets, 3,530 participants

First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc.'s First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported $482M in total assets and 3,530 participants in its 2024 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 97th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #8,108 in Finance & Insurance (8,549 peers)

Coverage in Montana

First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan covers 3,530 participants in Montana, 13x the typical Montana plan (state average ~271 per filing). Assets: $482M.

#8,108
in Finance & Insurance (8,549 peers)
+6.2%
assets growth YoY
4.8×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2024 · DOL Form 5500

$481,734,557 Top 3% higher than 97% of 123,620 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2024

First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan's large-plan peer group by participant headcount

Plan-year 2024 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan lands in the large band (3,530 participants).

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2023 → plan year 2024

  • First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets rose from $454M in the plan year 2023 filing to $482M in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported participants fell from 3,750 in the plan year 2023 filing to 3,530 in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported net income rose from $28M in the plan year 2023 filing to $28M in the plan year 2024 filing.

See the national 2023→2024 release diff →

EBSA filing schedule strip

Filing strip 810331430 · First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. PY 2024 · 401(k)

First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan · $482M · 3,530 · 97th

  • IND $482M
  • EOY 3,530
  • 5500 97th
  • ASSETS 401(k)
  • PCT near Amerigas Propane, Inc. Savings Plan
  • EIN ind #8108

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Finance & Insurance retirement plans → · Plans in Montana →

First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Amerigas Propane, Inc. Savings PlanAmerigas Propane, Inc. Savin…$482MFirst Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) PlanFirst Interstate Bancsystem,…$482MElectrolux Home Products, Inc. Retirement Savings PlanElectrolux Home Products, In…$481MBjc 403(b) Plan$481MAlbany International Corp. Prosperity Plus Savings PlanAlbany International Corp. P…$481M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024.

Montana filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$454M
Net Assets (End of Year)$482M
Net Income$28M
Employer EIN810331430
Plan Effective Date1983-07-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc.)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$482M 13.140499151159531% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$420M$440M$460M$480M$500M 202220232024 $426M $482M ▲ +13.1%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 2,313 $426M
2023 1 3,750 $454M
2024 1 3,530 $482M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Montana

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Montana, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. 10002000300040005000 200300400500600700 Total assets ($M) Participants First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($M): 481.734557 · Participants: 3530First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) PlanD.a. Davidson Companies Retirement Savings and Profit Sharing Plan, Total assets ($M): 622.672637 · Participants: 1619D.a. Davidson Companies Retirement Savings and Profit Sharing PlanGlacier Bancorp, Inc. Profit Sharing and 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($M): 537.940129 · Participants: 3215Glacier Bancorp, Inc. Profit Sharing and 401(k) PlanNorthwestern Energy 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($M): 512.769387 · Participants: 1571Northwestern Energy 401(k) Retirement Savings PlanLogan Health Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($M): 500.352847 · Participants: 4288Logan Health Retirement Savings PlanWashington Companies 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($M): 312.569443 · Participants: 2112Washington Companies 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan
First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Montana, assets vs. participants

First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Montana, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Amerigas Propane, Inc. Savings Plan in PA ($482M); by covered participants it is Glanbia Companies 401(k) Plan in ID (3,530 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Closest by plan assets

Nearest other-state filings by tot_assets_eoy ($482M here).

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (3,530 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2024? ▼
First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan grew at a solid clip - up 6.2% during 2024, from $454M to $482M. Reported net income was $28M.
How have First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 13.1%, from $426M to $482M.
Where does First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan ranks in the 97th percentile by end-of-year assets among 123,622 plans that reported assets for plan year 2024 (in the top 5% of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Amerigas Propane, Inc. Savings Plan in PA ($482M, 5,004 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to First Interstate Bancsystem, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Glanbia Companies 401(k) Plan in ID (3,530 participants, $336M in assets).