401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2024

M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$29M
Total assets Below avg plan size
168
Participants Small participant base
77th
Percentile by assets National rank
$172,528
Avg per participant Above avg balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by M&r Strategic Services, Inc. · District of Columbia · Professional & Technical Services

$29M in assets, 168 participants

M&r Strategic Services, Inc.'s M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported $29M in total assets and 168 participants in its 2024 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 77th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #15,476 in Professional & Technical Services (20,173 peers)

Coverage in District of Columbia

M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan covers 168 participants in District of Columbia, about 12% of the average District of Columbia filer (state average ~1,456 per filing). Assets: $29M.

#15,476
in Professional & Technical Services (20,173 peers)
+23.5%
assets growth YoY
0.3×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2024 · DOL Form 5500

$28,984,756 Top 23% higher than 77% of 123,620 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2024

M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan among mid-size filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2024 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan sits mid-pack in the medium band (168 participants).

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2023 → plan year 2024

  • M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets rose from $23M in the plan year 2023 filing to $29M in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported participants rose from 157 in the plan year 2023 filing to 168 in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported net income rose from $5M in the plan year 2023 filing to $6M in the plan year 2024 filing.

See the national 2023→2024 release diff →

Form 5500 schedule snapshot

Filing strip 133588025 · M&r Strategic Services, Inc. PY 2024 · 401(k)

M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan · $29M · 168 · 77th

  • BOOK $29M
  • BOOK 168
  • BOOK 77th
  • BOOK 401(k)
  • BOOK near Association of the Bar of the City of New York 401(k) Plan
  • BOOK ind #15476

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Professional & Technical Services retirement plans → · Plans in District of Columbia →

M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Energy Trust of Oregon, Inc. Retirement Savings PlanEnergy Trust of Oregon, Inc.…$29MHukariascendent, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing PlanHukariascendent, Inc. 401(k)…$29MM&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) PlanM&r Strategic Services, Inc.…$29MAssociation of the Bar of the City of New York 401(k) PlanAssociation of the Bar of th…$29MInnovation Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan and TrustInnovation Industries, Inc. …$29M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024.

District of Columbia filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$23M
Net Assets (End of Year)$29M
Net Income$6M
Employer EIN133588025
Plan Effective Date1986-12-27
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (M&r Strategic Services, Inc.)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All M&r Strategic Services, Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$29M 59.86526749597645% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$15M$20M$25M$30M$35M 202220232024 $18.1M $29M ▲ +59.8%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 133 $18M
2023 1 157 $23M
2024 1 168 $29M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in District of Columbia

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in District of Columbia, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -10000010000200003000040000 -202468 Total assets ($B) Participants M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.028984756 · Participants: 168M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) PlanDanaher Corporation & Subsidiaries Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 6.46217777 · Participants: 23090Danaher Corporation & Subsidiaries Savings PlanGeico 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 6.227697332 · Participants: 30641Geico 401(k) Savings PlanFederal National Mortgage Association Retirement Savings Plan for Employees, Total assets ($B): 4.602350192 · Participants: 8108Federal National Mortgage Association Retirement Savings Plan for EmployeesFinra Savings Plus Plan, Total assets ($B): 2.487396082 · Participants: 4201Finra Savings Plus PlanHogan Lovells US LLP Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 1.905912868 · Participants: 1973Hogan Lovells US LLP Retirement Savings Plan
M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in District of Columbia, assets vs. participants

M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside District of Columbia, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Association of the Bar of the City of New York 401(k) Plan in NY ($29M); by covered participants it is Illinois Retina Associates, S.C. 401(k) Plan in IL (168 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (168 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2024? ▼
M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan grew sharply - up 23.5% during 2024, from $23M to $29M. Reported net income was $6M.
How have M&r Strategic Services, Inc. plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), M&r Strategic Services, Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 59.9%, from $18M to $29M.
Where does M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan ranks in the 77th percentile by end-of-year assets among 123,622 plans that reported assets for plan year 2024 (in the top quartile of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Association of the Bar of the City of New York 401(k) Plan in NY ($29M, 124 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to M&r Strategic Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Illinois Retina Associates, S.C. 401(k) Plan in IL (168 participants, N/A in assets).