401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2024

Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$150M
Total assets Near avg plan size
592
Participants Below avg headcount
93rd
Percentile by assets National rank
$252,622
Avg per participant Above avg balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Juul Labs, Inc. · District of Columbia · Manufacturing

$150M in assets, 592 participants

Juul Labs, Inc.'s Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported $150M in total assets and 592 participants in its 2024 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 93rd percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #15,883 in Manufacturing (17,777 peers)

Coverage in District of Columbia

Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan covers 592 participants in District of Columbia, about 41% of the average District of Columbia filer (state average ~1,456 per filing). Assets: $150M.

#15,883
in Manufacturing (17,777 peers)
+15.8%
assets growth YoY
1.5×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2024 · DOL Form 5500

$149,552,162 Top 7% higher than 93% of 123,620 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2024

Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan among mid-size filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2024 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan sits mid-pack in the medium band (592 participants).

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2023 → plan year 2024

  • Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported participants fell from 1,020 in the plan year 2023 filing to 592 in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets rose from $129M in the plan year 2023 filing to $150M in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported net income rose from $18M in the plan year 2023 filing to $20M in the plan year 2024 filing.

See the national 2023→2024 release diff →

Plan-year Form 5500 strip

Filing strip 870798194 · Juul Labs, Inc. PY 2024 · 401(k)

Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan · $150M · 592 · 93rd

  • PART $150M
  • TYPE 592
  • NET 93rd
  • BOOK 401(k)
  • VS-ST near Espace Shares Trust
  • BOY ind #15883

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Manufacturing retirement plans → · Plans in District of Columbia →

Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Global 401(k) Retirement Plan$150MAffirm, Inc. 401(k) Plan$150MJuul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan$150MEspace Shares Trust$150MNumotion 401(k) Retirement PlanNumotion 401(k) Retirement P…$150M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024.

District of Columbia filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$129M
Net Assets (End of Year)$150M
Net Income$20M
Employer EIN870798194
Plan Effective Date2013-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Juul Labs, Inc.)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Juul Labs, Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$150M 34.937146635354125% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$100M$120M$140M$160M 202220232024 $111M $150M ▲ +34.9%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 1,006 $111M
2023 1 1,020 $129M
2024 1 592 $150M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in District of Columbia

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in District of Columbia, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -10000010000200003000040000 -202468 Total assets ($B) Participants Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.149552162 · Participants: 592Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) PlanDanaher Corporation & Subsidiaries Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 6.46217777 · Participants: 23090Danaher Corporation & Subsidiaries Savings PlanGeico 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 6.227697332 · Participants: 30641Geico 401(k) Savings PlanFederal National Mortgage Association Retirement Savings Plan for Employees, Total assets ($B): 4.602350192 · Participants: 8108Federal National Mortgage Association Retirement Savings Plan for EmployeesFinra Savings Plus Plan, Total assets ($B): 2.487396082 · Participants: 4201Finra Savings Plus PlanHogan Lovells US LLP Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 1.905912868 · Participants: 1973Hogan Lovells US LLP Retirement Savings Plan
Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in District of Columbia, assets vs. participants

Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside District of Columbia, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Espace Shares Trust in FL ($150M); by covered participants it is Sigma Link Rehab 401(k) Plan in NY (592 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Closest by plan assets

Nearest other-state filings by tot_assets_eoy ($150M here).

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (592 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2024? ▼
Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan grew sharply - up 15.8% during 2024, from $129M to $150M. Reported net income was $20M.
How have Juul Labs, Inc. plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Juul Labs, Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 34.9%, from $111M to $150M.
Where does Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan ranks in the 93rd percentile by end-of-year assets among 123,622 plans that reported assets for plan year 2024 (in the top 10% of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Espace Shares Trust in FL ($150M, 1 participant).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Juul Labs, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Sigma Link Rehab 401(k) Plan in NY (592 participants, $1M in assets).