401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2024

Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$6M
Total assets Small plan by assets
155
Participants Small participant base
44th
Percentile by assets National rank
$35,994
Avg per participant Low balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Webster Dental Care Group · Illinois · Healthcare & Social Assistance

$6M in assets, 155 participants

Webster Dental Care Group's Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan reported $6M in total assets and 155 participants in its 2024 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 44th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #8,016 in Healthcare & Social Assistance (16,916 peers)

Coverage in Illinois

Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan covers 155 participants in Illinois, about 20% of the average Illinois filer (state average ~779 per filing). Assets: $6M.

#8,016
in Healthcare & Social Assistance (16,916 peers)
-9.4%
assets change YoY

The plan reported a net loss of $630K for the year, a single-year figure driven by markets and benefit payments, not a measure of plan health.

Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan's mid-pack asset rank among Healthcare & Social Assistance and all filers

Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2024 · DOL Form 5500

$5,579,077 44th percentile higher than 44% of 123,620 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2024

Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan among mid-size filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2024 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan sits mid-pack in the medium band (155 participants).

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2023 → plan year 2024

  • Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan reported net income fell from $523K in the plan year 2023 filing to -$630K in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets fell from $6M in the plan year 2023 filing to $6M in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan reported participants rose from 144 in the plan year 2023 filing to 155 in the plan year 2024 filing.

See the national 2023→2024 release diff →

DOL schedule card

Filing strip 900762089 · Webster Dental Care Group PY 2024 · 401(k)

Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan · $6M · 155 · 44th

  • IND $6M
  • EOY 155
  • 5500 44th
  • ASSETS 401(k)
  • PCT near Layerzero Power Systems Inc 401(k) Psp & Trust
  • EIN ind #8016

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Healthcare & Social Assistance retirement plans → · Plans in Illinois →

Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) PlanWebster Dental Care Group 40…$6MLayerzero Power Systems Inc 401(k) Psp & TrustLayerzero Power Systems Inc …$6MThe Virginia Outdoors Foundation 401(k) PlanThe Virginia Outdoors Founda…$6MKarl's, Inc. 401(k) Plan$6MPlano Ent, Inc. 401(k) Plan$6M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024.

Illinois filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$6M
Net Assets (End of Year)$6M
Net Income-$630K
Employer EIN900762089
Plan Effective Date2010-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Webster Dental Care Group)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Webster Dental Care Group plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$6M 1.0308859555913497% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$5.4M$5.6M$5.8M$6M$6.2M$6.4M 202220232024 $5.64M $5.58M ▼ -1.1%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 171 $6M
2023 1 144 $6M
2024 1 155 $6M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Illinois

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Illinois, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -1000000100000200000300000 -50510152025 Total assets ($B) Participants Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.005579077 · Participants: 155Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) PlanAccenture United States 401(k) Match and Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 21.302643276 · Participants: 66965Accenture United States 401(k) Match and Savings PlanState Farm 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 19.010099056 · Participants: 63297State Farm 401(k) Savings PlanUnited Airlines Pilot Retirement Account Plan, Total assets ($B): 16.835964452 · Participants: 16659United Airlines Pilot Retirement Account PlanAbbott Laboratories Stock Retirement Plan, Total assets ($B): 15.755668 · Participants: 38229Abbott Laboratories Stock Retirement PlanWalgreens Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 14.535873337 · Participants: 233635Walgreens Retirement Savings Plan
Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Illinois, assets vs. participants

Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Illinois, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Layerzero Power Systems Inc 401(k) Psp & Trust in OH ($6M); by covered participants it is Cass, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan in CA (155 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Closest by plan assets

Nearest other-state filings by tot_assets_eoy ($6M here).

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (155 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan assets move in 2024?
Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan pulled back noticeably - down 9.4% during 2024, from $6M to $6M. Reported net income was -$630K.
How have Webster Dental Care Group plan assets changed over time?
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Webster Dental Care Group's sponsor-wide assets declined 1.0%, from $6M to $6M.
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan?
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Layerzero Power Systems Inc 401(k) Psp & Trust in OH ($6M, 134 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Webster Dental Care Group 401(k) Plan?
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Cass, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan in CA (155 participants, N/A in assets).