401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2024

Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$111M
Total assets Near avg plan size
2,208
Participants Above avg headcount
91st
Percentile by assets National rank
$50,235
Avg per participant Low balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Victory Automotive Group · Michigan · Retail Trade

$111M in assets, 2,208 participants

Victory Automotive Group's Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan reported $111M in total assets and 2,208 participants in its 2024 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 91st percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #7,643 in Retail Trade (8,048 peers)

Coverage in Michigan

Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan covers 2,208 participants in Michigan, 3.5x the typical Michigan plan (state average ~638 per filing). Assets: $111M.

#7,643
in Retail Trade (8,048 peers)
+23.7%
assets growth YoY
1.1×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2024 · DOL Form 5500

$110,918,781 Top 9% higher than 91% of 123,620 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2024

Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan's large-plan peer group by participant headcount

Plan-year 2024 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan lands in the large band (2,208 participants).

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2023 → plan year 2024

  • Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets rose from $90M in the plan year 2023 filing to $111M in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan reported participants rose from 2,025 in the plan year 2023 filing to 2,208 in the plan year 2024 filing.

See the national 2023→2024 release diff →

EBSA filing schedule strip

Filing strip 383572888 · Victory Automotive Group PY 2024 · 401(k)

Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan · $111M · 2,208 · 91st

  • SCH $111M
  • EBSA 2,208
  • PART 91st
  • TYPE 401(k)
  • NET near Jencap Group 401(k) Plan
  • BOOK ind #7643

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Retail Trade retirement plans → · Plans in Michigan →

Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

N & M Transfer Co. Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing PlanN & M Transfer Co. Inc. 401(…$111MVictory Automotive Group 401(k) PlanVictory Automotive Group 401…$111MJencap Group 401(k) Plan$111MImagine Schools, Inc. 401(k) Retirement SavingsImagine Schools, Inc. 401(k)…$111MMedical Anesthesia Group, P.a. Profit Sharing PlanMedical Anesthesia Group, P.…$111M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024.

Michigan filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$90M
Net Assets (End of Year)$111M
Net Income$20M
Employer EIN383572888
Plan Effective Date1997-07-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Victory Automotive Group)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Victory Automotive Group plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$111M 59.29373477155193% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$60M$80M$100M$120M 202220232024 $69.6M $111M ▲ +59.3%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 1,999 $70M
2023 1 2,025 $90M
2024 1 2,208 $111M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Michigan

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Michigan, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -20000020000400006000080000 -100102030 Total assets ($B) Participants Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.110918781 · Participants: 2208Victory Automotive Group 401(k) PlanGeneral Motors Retirement Savings Plan for Salaried Employees in the United States, Total assets ($B): 23.0591668 · Participants: 43053General Motors Retirement Savings Plan for Salaried Employees in the United StatesFord Motor Co. Savings and Stock Investment Plan for Salaried Employees, Total assets ($B): 17.26893589 · Participants: 31790Ford Motor Co. Savings and Stock Investment Plan for Salaried EmployeesThe Dow Chemical Company Employees' Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 10.768606712 · Participants: 17128The Dow Chemical Company Employees' Savings PlanThe General Motors Personal Savings Plan for Hourly-Rate Employees in the United States, Total assets ($B): 9.568379082 · Participants: 42513The General Motors Personal Savings Plan for Hourly-Rate Employees in the United StatesFord Motor Co. Tax-Efficient Savings Plan for Hourly Employees, Total assets ($B): 8.2932975 · Participants: 60497Ford Motor Co. Tax-Efficient Savings Plan for Hourly Employees
Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Michigan, assets vs. participants

Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Michigan, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Jencap Group 401(k) Plan in NY ($111M); by covered participants it is Blackhawk Mining Retirement Savings Plan in KY (2,208 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Closest by plan assets

Nearest other-state filings by tot_assets_eoy ($111M here).

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (2,208 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan assets move in 2024? ▼
Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan grew sharply - up 23.7% during 2024, from $90M to $111M. Reported net income was $20M.
How have Victory Automotive Group plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Victory Automotive Group's sponsor-wide assets grew 59.3%, from $70M to $111M.
Where does Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan ranks in the 91st percentile by end-of-year assets among 123,622 plans that reported assets for plan year 2024 (in the top 10% of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Jencap Group 401(k) Plan in NY ($111M, 1,069 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Victory Automotive Group 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Blackhawk Mining Retirement Savings Plan in KY (2,208 participants, $119M in assets).