401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2022

Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$91M
Total assets Below avg plan size
1,333
Participants Near avg headcount
92nd
Percentile by assets National rank
$68,093
Avg per participant Below avg balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. · Nebraska · Finance & Insurance

$91M in assets, 1,333 participants

Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc.'s Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported $91M in total assets and 1,333 participants in its 2022 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 92nd percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #8,111 in Finance & Insurance (9,261 peers)

Coverage in Nebraska

Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan covers 1,333 participants in Nebraska, 2.4x the typical Nebraska plan (state average ~552 per filing). Assets: $91M.

#8,111
in Finance & Insurance (9,261 peers)
-14.6%
assets change YoY
0.9×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

The plan reported a net loss of $16M for the year, a single-year figure driven by markets and benefit payments, not a measure of plan health.

Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2022 · DOL Form 5500

$90,768,015 Top 8% higher than 92% of 139,123 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2022

Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan's large-plan peer group by participant headcount

Plan-year 2022 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan lands in the large band (1,333 participants).

Form 5500 schedule snapshot

Filing strip 851837981 · Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. PY 2022 · 401(k)

Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan · $91M · 1,333 · 92nd

  • EOY $91M
  • EOY 1,333
  • EOY 92nd
  • EOY 401(k)
  • EOY near Gwa, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan
  • EOY ind #8111

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Finance & Insurance retirement plans → · Plans in Nebraska →

Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co. Retirement PlanThomas & Hutton Engineering …$91MThe Howard Hughes Corporation 401(k) PlanThe Howard Hughes Corporatio…$91MOrion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) PlanOrion Advisor Solutions, Inc…$91MGwa, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing PlanGwa, LLC 401(k) Profit Shari…$91MSavers 401(k) Plan$91M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022.

Nebraska filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$106M
Net Assets (End of Year)$91M
Net Income-$16M
Employer EIN851837981
Plan Effective Date2003-02-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc.)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$147M 61.5240952443435% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$80M$100M$120M$140M$160M 202220232024 $90.8M $147M ▲ +61.5%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 1,333 $91M
2023 1 1,383 $122M
2024 1 1,346 $147M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Nebraska

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Nebraska, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -10000010000200003000040000 -20246 Total assets ($B) Participants Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.090768015 · Participants: 1333Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) PlanHdr, Inc. Best Plan and ESOP, Total assets ($B): 4.974213701 · Participants: 9716Hdr, Inc. Best Plan and ESOPUnion Pacific Corporation Thrift Plan, Total assets ($B): 2.028704333 · Participants: 5284Union Pacific Corporation Thrift PlanUnion Pacific Agreement Employee 401(k) Retirement Thrift Plan, Total assets ($B): 1.965449453 · Participants: 28974Union Pacific Agreement Employee 401(k) Retirement Thrift PlanPeter Kiewit Sons, Inc. Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 1.817293875 · Participants: 15777Peter Kiewit Sons, Inc. Retirement Savings PlanFirst National of Nebraska, Inc. First Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.763501259 · Participants: 4605First National of Nebraska, Inc. First Savings Plan
Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Nebraska, assets vs. participants

Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Nebraska, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Gwa, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan in CT ($91M); by covered participants it is Michael Stapleton Associates, Ltd 401(k) Plan in NY (1,333 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Closest by plan assets

Nearest other-state filings by tot_assets_eoy ($91M here).

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (1,333 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2022? ▼
Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan pulled back noticeably - down 14.6% during 2022, from $106M to $91M. Reported net income was -$16M.
How have Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 61.5%, from $91M to $147M.
Where does Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan ranks in the 92nd percentile by end-of-year assets among 139,126 plans that reported assets for plan year 2022 (in the top 10% of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Gwa, LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan in CT ($91M, 102 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Orion Advisor Solutions, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Michael Stapleton Associates, Ltd 401(k) Plan in NY (1,333 participants, N/A in assets).