401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2022

Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$9M
Total assets Small plan by assets
113
Participants Small participant base
64th
Percentile by assets National rank
$83,437
Avg per participant Below avg balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust · Sponsored by Round Ground Metals, Inc. · Illinois · Manufacturing

$9M in assets, 113 participants

Round Ground Metals, Inc.'s Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust reported $9M in total assets and 113 participants in its 2022 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 64th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #10,445 in Manufacturing (20,602 peers)

Coverage in Illinois

Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust covers 113 participants in Illinois, about 14% of the average Illinois filer (state average ~779 per filing). Assets: $9M.

#10,445
in Manufacturing (20,602 peers)
-17.3%
assets change YoY

The plan reported a net loss of $2M for the year, a single-year figure driven by markets and benefit payments, not a measure of plan health.

Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust's mid-pack asset rank among Manufacturing and all filers

Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2022 · DOL Form 5500

$9,428,386 Top 36% higher than 64% of 139,123 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2022

Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust among mid-size filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2022 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust sits mid-pack in the medium band (113 participants).

Plan-year Form 5500 strip

Filing strip 364088174 · Round Ground Metals, Inc. PY 2022 · 401(k)

Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust · $9M · 113 · 64th

  • EOY $9M
  • 5500 113
  • ASSETS 64th
  • PCT 401(k)
  • EIN near United Texas Credit Union 401(k) Plan
  • RANK ind #10445

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Manufacturing retirement plans → · Plans in Illinois →

Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust in the asset neighbourhood

Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & TrustRound Ground Metals, Inc. 40…$9MUnited Texas Credit Union 401(k) PlanUnited Texas Credit Union 40…$9MAleris 401(k) Plan for Umw Local 4994, UhrichsvilleAleris 401(k) Plan for Umw L…$9MAthens Group Retirement Plan$9MDisplay Pack, Inc. 401(k) Retirement PlanDisplay Pack, Inc. 401(k) Re…$9M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022.

Illinois filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$11M
Net Assets (End of Year)$9M
Net Income-$2M
Employer EIN364088174
Plan Effective Date2001-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Round Ground Metals, Inc.)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Round Ground Metals, Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$16M 67.86803170765388% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$8M$10M$12M$14M$16M$18M 202220232024 $9.43M $15.8M ▲ +67.9%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 113 $9M
2023 1 120 $12M
2024 1 136 $16M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Illinois

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Illinois, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -1000000100000200000300000 -505101520 Total assets ($B) Participants Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust, Total assets ($B): 0.009428386 · Participants: 113Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & TrustState Farm 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 14.651519685 · Participants: 53616State Farm 401(k) Savings PlanAccenture United States 401(k) Match and Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 14.283954811 · Participants: 66653Accenture United States 401(k) Match and Savings PlanAbbott Laboratories Stock Retirement Plan, Total assets ($B): 13.333286 · Participants: 36136Abbott Laboratories Stock Retirement PlanUnited Airlines Pilot Retirement Account Plan, Total assets ($B): 11.816542826 · Participants: 13437United Airlines Pilot Retirement Account PlanWalgreens Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 11.682551768 · Participants: 238072Walgreens Retirement Savings Plan
Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Illinois, assets vs. participants

Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Illinois, the nearest 401(k) by assets is United Texas Credit Union 401(k) Plan in TX ($9M); by covered participants it is Suncrest Bank 401(k) Profit Share Plan Trust in CA (113 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (113 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust assets move in 2022? ▼
Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust declined sharply - down 17.3% during 2022, from $11M to $9M. Reported net income was -$2M.
How have Round Ground Metals, Inc. plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Round Ground Metals, Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 67.9%, from $9M to $16M.
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is United Texas Credit Union 401(k) Plan in TX ($9M, 63 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Round Ground Metals, Inc. 401(k) Plan & Trust? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Suncrest Bank 401(k) Profit Share Plan Trust in CA (113 participants, N/A in assets).