401(k) Β· DOL Form 5500 Β· 2022

Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

ERISA Form 5500 plan record drawn from DOL EBSA, verify with linked source filings below.

$37M
Total assets
191
Participants
76th
Percentile by assets

Sponsored by Marklogic Corporation Β· California Β· Information & Media

What the 2022 filing shows

Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan holds $37M for 191 participants - about $196,159 per participant, in the top quartile of all filed plans by assets, down 23.5% over the 2022 plan year.

$37M
total plan assets (2022 EOY)
191
covered participants
76th
percentile by assets (of 84,055 plans)
$196,159
avg assets per participant

The plan reported a net loss of $11M for the year, a single-year figure driven by markets and benefit payments, not a measure of plan health.

Total Assets (2023)
$37M
Participants
191
State
Industry
Information & Media

What the Filing Says About Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan is a 401(k) retirement plan sponsored by Marklogic Corporation, headquartered in California. As of the 2022 Form 5500 filing, the plan reports $37M in total end-of-year assets and covers 191 participants across the Information & Media industry. The sponsor's EIN on file with the U.S. Department of Labor is 522437038, and the plan has been effective since 2003-01-01. Its filing status is currently FILING RECEIVED.

Year over year, total assets moved from $49M at the beginning of 2022 to $37M at year-end - a decline of 23.5%. Net assets (after liabilities) closed the year at $37M, with reported net income of $-11,488,609 driven by investment returns, contributions received, and benefit payments during the period. These figures reflect what the plan administrator certified on Schedule H or Schedule I of the Form 5500 annual return and can be compared against 1 prior plan-year filing from the same sponsor shown below.

Asset totals and participant counts reflect a single plan year snapshot and can change materially with market conditions, plan mergers, or workforce changes. Fields such as "net income" include both realized investment performance and contribution/distribution flows, a single-year figure does not by itself indicate plan health or participant outcomes. This page summarizes public DOL disclosures for research and educational purposes only and is not retirement, tax, legal, or financial advice. Before making decisions about your own retirement benefits or evaluating an employer's plan, verify the underlying filing directly via the DOL EFAST2 system and consult a qualified professional.

Financial Summary (2023)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$49M
Total Assets (End of Year)$37M
Net Assets (End of Year)$37M
Net Income$-11,488,609
Plan Type401(k)
Employer EIN522437038
Plan Effective Date2003-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Marklogic Corporation)

Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 191 $37M
2023 1 218 N/A

Nearby 401(k) Plans in California

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much money is in the Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan?
As of the 2022 Form 5500 filing, Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan holds $37M in total assets with 191 participants. It is sponsored by Marklogic Corporation.
What type of plan is Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan?
Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan is a 401(k) plan. It has been effective since 2003-01-01. The plan is filed with the U.S. Department of Labor under EIN 522437038.
Who sponsors the Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan?
Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan is sponsored by Marklogic Corporation, located in California. The sponsor's EIN is 522437038 and the plan operates in the Information & Media industry.
How did Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan perform in 2022?
Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan declined by 23.5% during 2022, moving from $49M to $37M in total assets. Net income was $-11,488,609.
Where can I find official filings for Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan?
Official Form 5500 filings for Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan are available through the U.S. Department of Labor's EFAST2 system. Search by EIN 522437038 or plan name at efast.dol.gov.
How does Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan compare to other plans?
You can compare Marklogic Corporation 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan against other 401(k) plans on the plan type page, or view plans in California on the state page. PlainRetire tracks all 402,674 ERISA-covered retirement plans in the U.S. that filed a Form 5500 for the 2023 plan year.

Explore PlainRetire

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Employee Benefits Security Administration (EBSA), Form 5500 public disclosure dataset. Plan year 2022.

Source: DOL EFAST2 filing system (efast.dol.gov) - original filing retrieval by EIN 522437038.

Reference: IRS Publication 560, Retirement Plans for Small Business, contribution-limit rules.

Reference: IRS Publication 590-B, Distributions from IRAs, RMD rules under SECURE Act 2.0.

Data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA). See our methodology for details.