401(k) ยท DOL Form 5500 ยท 2023

Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan

ERISA Form 5500 plan record drawn from DOL EBSA, verify with linked source filings below.

$76M
Total assets
501
Participants
81th
Percentile by assets

Sponsored by Marotta Controls, Inc. ยท New Jersey ยท Manufacturing

What the 2023 filing shows

Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan holds $76M for 501 participants - about $151,994 per participant, in the top quartile of all filed plans by assets, up 23.7% over the 2023 plan year.

$76M
total plan assets (2023 EOY)
501
covered participants
81th
percentile by assets (of 72,800 plans)
$151,994
avg assets per participant
Total Assets (2023)
$76M
Participants
501
State
Industry
Manufacturing

What the Filing Says About Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan

Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan is a 401(k) retirement plan sponsored by Marotta Controls, Inc., headquartered in New Jersey. As of the 2023 Form 5500 filing, the plan reports $76M in total end-of-year assets and covers 501 participants across the Manufacturing industry. The sponsor's EIN on file with the U.S. Department of Labor is 221528122, and the plan has been effective since 1990-01-01. Its filing status is currently FILING RECEIVED.

Year over year, total assets moved from $62M at the beginning of 2023 to $76M at year-end - a gain of 23.7%. Net assets (after liabilities) closed the year at $76M, with reported net income of $15M driven by investment returns, contributions received, and benefit payments during the period. These figures reflect what the plan administrator certified on Schedule H or Schedule I of the Form 5500 annual return and can be compared against 2 prior plan-year filings from the same sponsor shown below.

Asset totals and participant counts reflect a single plan year snapshot and can change materially with market conditions, plan mergers, or workforce changes. Fields such as "net income" include both realized investment performance and contribution/distribution flows, a single-year figure does not by itself indicate plan health or participant outcomes. This page summarizes public DOL disclosures for research and educational purposes only and is not retirement, tax, legal, or financial advice. Before making decisions about your own retirement benefits or evaluating an employer's plan, verify the underlying filing directly via the DOL EFAST2 system and consult a qualified professional.

Financial Summary (2023)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$62M
Total Assets (End of Year)$76M
Net Assets (End of Year)$76M
Net Income$15M
Plan Type401(k)
Employer EIN221528122
Plan Effective Date1990-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Marotta Controls, Inc.)

Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 443 $62M
2023 1 501 $76M
2024 1 631 $87M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in New Jersey

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much money is in the Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan?
As of the 2023 Form 5500 filing, Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan holds $76M in total assets with 501 participants. It is sponsored by Marotta Controls, Inc..
What type of plan is Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan?
Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan is a 401(k) plan. It has been effective since 1990-01-01. The plan is filed with the U.S. Department of Labor under EIN 221528122.
Who sponsors the Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan?
Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan is sponsored by Marotta Controls, Inc., located in New Jersey. The sponsor's EIN is 221528122 and the plan operates in the Manufacturing industry.
How did Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan perform in 2023?
Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan grew by 23.7% during 2023, moving from $62M to $76M in total assets. Net income was $15M.
Where can I find official filings for Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan?
Official Form 5500 filings for Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan are available through the U.S. Department of Labor's EFAST2 system. Search by EIN 221528122 or plan name at efast.dol.gov.
How does Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan compare to other plans?
You can compare Marotta Controls, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan against other 401(k) plans on the plan type page, or view plans in New Jersey on the state page. PlainRetire tracks all 402,674 ERISA-covered retirement plans in the U.S. that filed a Form 5500 for the 2023 plan year.

Explore PlainRetire

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Employee Benefits Security Administration (EBSA), Form 5500 public disclosure dataset. Plan year 2023.

Source: DOL EFAST2 filing system (efast.dol.gov) - original filing retrieval by EIN 221528122.

Reference: IRS Publication 560, Retirement Plans for Small Business, contribution-limit rules.

Reference: IRS Publication 590-B, Distributions from IRAs, RMD rules under SECURE Act 2.0.

Data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA). See our methodology for details.