401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2022

Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$88M
Total assets Below avg plan size
1,329
Participants Near avg headcount
92nd
Percentile by assets National rank
$66,548
Avg per participant Below avg balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Planned Systems International, Inc. · Maryland · Professional & Technical Services

$88M in assets, 1,329 participants

Planned Systems International, Inc.'s Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported $88M in total assets and 1,329 participants in its 2022 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 92nd percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #20,093 in Professional & Technical Services (21,562 peers)

Where Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan sits by assets

Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan sits in the top 10% of all filed plans by assets, $88M for 1,329 participants (~$66,548/participant), up 11.7% in 2022.

#20,093
in Professional & Technical Services (21,562 peers)
+11.7%
assets growth YoY
0.9×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

The plan reported a net loss of $10M for the year, a single-year figure driven by markets and benefit payments, not a measure of plan health.

Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2022 · DOL Form 5500

$88,442,560 Top 8% higher than 92% of 139,123 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2022

Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan's large-plan peer group by participant headcount

Plan-year 2022 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan lands in the large band (1,329 participants).

Plan-year Form 5500 strip

Filing strip 521576690 · Planned Systems International, Inc. PY 2022 · 401(k)

Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan · $88M · 1,329 · 92nd

  • EBSA $88M
  • PART 1,329
  • TYPE 92nd
  • NET 401(k)
  • BOOK near Exchange Bank Savings and Profit Sharing Plan
  • VS-ST ind #20093

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Professional & Technical Services retirement plans → · Plans in Maryland →

Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Hand Arendall Harrison Sale LLC Retirement Plan and TrustHand Arendall Harrison Sale …$88MBergey's Incorporated 401(k) Profit Sharing PlanBergey's Incorporated 401(k)…$88MExchange Bank Savings and Profit Sharing PlanExchange Bank Savings and Pr…$88MPlanned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) PlanPlanned Systems Internationa…$88MMagtek Profit Sharing/401(k) PlanMagtek Profit Sharing/401(k)…$88M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022.

Scale-class filing particulars (2022)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$79M
Net Assets (End of Year)$88M
Net Income-$10M
Employer EIN521576690
Plan Effective Date1989-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Planned Systems International, Inc.)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Planned Systems International, Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$107M 20.83344489349924% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$80M$90M$100M$110M 202220232024 $88.4M $107M ▲ +20.8%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 1,329 $88M
2023 1 1,301 $100M
2024 1 1,205 $107M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Maryland

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Maryland, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -20000020000400006000080000100000 -1001020304050 Total assets ($B) Participants Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.08844256 · Participants: 1329Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) PlanLockheed Martin Corporation Salaried Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 43.624690273 · Participants: 87666Lockheed Martin Corporation Salaried Savings PlanMarriott Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 8.25929933 · Participants: 82576Marriott Retirement Savings PlanT. Rowe Price U.S. Retirement Program, Total assets ($B): 3.651080244 · Participants: 6107T. Rowe Price U.S. Retirement ProgramNfl Player Second Career Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 3.260404321 · Participants: 2819Nfl Player Second Career Savings PlanSodexo 401 (K) Employees' Retirement Savings Plan and Trust, Total assets ($B): 1.938654635 · Participants: 74729Sodexo 401 (K) Employees' Retirement Savings Plan and Trust
Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Maryland, assets vs. participants

Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Maryland, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Exchange Bank Savings and Profit Sharing Plan in CA ($88M); by covered participants it is Alexander Mann Retirement Savings Plan in OH (1,329 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (1,329 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2022? ▼
Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan grew at a solid clip - up 11.7% during 2022, from $79M to $88M. Reported net income was -$10M.
How have Planned Systems International, Inc. plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Planned Systems International, Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 20.8%, from $88M to $107M.
Where does Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan ranks in the 92nd percentile by end-of-year assets among 139,126 plans that reported assets for plan year 2022 (in the top 10% of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Exchange Bank Savings and Profit Sharing Plan in CA ($88M, 360 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Planned Systems International, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Alexander Mann Retirement Savings Plan in OH (1,329 participants, $25M in assets).