401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2023

Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$26M
Total assets Below avg plan size
2,759
Participants Above avg headcount
77th
Percentile by assets National rank
$9,259
Avg per participant Low balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Optalis Professional Services, LLC · Michigan · Healthcare & Social Assistance

$26M in assets, 2,759 participants

Optalis Professional Services, LLC's Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan reported $26M in total assets and 2,759 participants in its 2023 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 77th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #14,222 in Healthcare & Social Assistance (17,684 peers)

Coverage in Michigan

Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan covers 2,759 participants in Michigan, 4.3x the typical Michigan plan (state average ~638 per filing). Assets: $26M.

#14,222
in Healthcare & Social Assistance (17,684 peers)
+30.5%
assets growth YoY
0.3×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2023 · DOL Form 5500

$25,546,739 Top 23% higher than 77% of 127,068 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2023

Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan's large-plan peer group by participant headcount

Plan-year 2023 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan lands in the large band (2,759 participants).

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2022 → plan year 2023

  • Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan reported net income rose from -$3M in the plan year 2022 filing to $5M in the plan year 2023 filing.
  • Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan reported participants rose from 876 in the plan year 2022 filing to 2,759 in the plan year 2023 filing.
  • Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets rose from $20M in the plan year 2022 filing to $26M in the plan year 2023 filing.

See the national 2022→2023 release diff →

Form 5500 schedule snapshot

Filing strip 842318500 · Optalis Professional Services, LLC PY 2023 · 401(k)

Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan · $26M · 2,759 · 77th

  • VS-ST $26M
  • VS-ST 2,759
  • VS-ST 77th
  • VS-ST 401(k)
  • VS-ST near Noarus Auto Group 401(k) Plan
  • VS-ST ind #14222

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Healthcare & Social Assistance retirement plans → · Plans in Michigan →

Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) PlanOptalis Professional Service…$26MNoarus Auto Group 401(k) Plan$26MNusenda Federal Credit Union 401(k) PlanNusenda Federal Credit Union…$26MNortech Systems 401(k) Profit Sharing PlanNortech Systems 401(k) Profi…$26MFrilot L.L.C.401(k) Retirement PlanFrilot L.L.C.401(k) Retireme…$26M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2023.

Michigan filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$20M
Net Assets (End of Year)$26M
Net Income$5M
Employer EIN842318500
Plan Effective Date2019-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Optalis Professional Services, LLC)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Optalis Professional Services, LLC plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$32M 63.80484059707666% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$15M$20M$25M$30M$35M 202220232024 $19.6M $32.1M ▲ +63.8%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 876 $20M
2023 1 2,759 $26M
2024 1 3,351 $32M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Michigan

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Michigan, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -20000020000400006000080000 -50510152025 Total assets ($B) Participants Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.025546739 · Participants: 2759Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) PlanGeneral Motors Retirement Savings Plan for Salaried Employees in the United States, Total assets ($B): 20.378449285 · Participants: 47299General Motors Retirement Savings Plan for Salaried Employees in the United StatesFord Motor Co. Savings and Stock Investment Plan for Salaried Employees, Total assets ($B): 15.588575271 · Participants: 30516Ford Motor Co. Savings and Stock Investment Plan for Salaried EmployeesThe Dow Chemical Company Employees' Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 10.084842211 · Participants: 18088The Dow Chemical Company Employees' Savings PlanThe General Motors Personal Savings Plan for Hourly-Rate Employees in the United States, Total assets ($B): 8.580684909 · Participants: 40393The General Motors Personal Savings Plan for Hourly-Rate Employees in the United StatesFord Motor Co. Tax-Efficient Savings Plan for Hourly Employees, Total assets ($B): 7.617084451 · Participants: 59195Ford Motor Co. Tax-Efficient Savings Plan for Hourly Employees
Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Michigan, assets vs. participants

Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Michigan, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Noarus Auto Group 401(k) Plan in CA ($26M); by covered participants it is Case Foods, Inc. 401(k) Plan in NC (2,758 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Closest by plan assets

Nearest other-state filings by tot_assets_eoy ($26M here).

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (2,759 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2023. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan assets move in 2023? ▼
Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan surged - up 30.5% during 2023, from $20M to $26M. Reported net income was $5M.
How have Optalis Professional Services, LLC plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Optalis Professional Services, LLC's sponsor-wide assets grew 63.8%, from $20M to $32M.
Where does Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan ranks in the 77th percentile by end-of-year assets among 127,072 plans that reported assets for plan year 2023 (in the top quartile of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Noarus Auto Group 401(k) Plan in CA ($26M, 386 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Optalis Professional Services, LLC 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Case Foods, Inc. 401(k) Plan in NC (2,758 participants, $39M in assets).