401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2023

Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$40M
Total assets Below avg plan size
1,378
Participants Near avg headcount
83rd
Percentile by assets National rank
$29,162
Avg per participant Low balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Price Industries, Inc. · Georgia · Manufacturing

$40M in assets, 1,378 participants

Price Industries, Inc.'s Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported $40M in total assets and 1,378 participants in its 2023 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 83rd percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #14,232 in Manufacturing (18,722 peers)

Where Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan sits by assets

Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan sits in the top quartile of all filed plans by assets, $40M for 1,378 participants (~$29,162/participant), up 24.1% in 2023.

#14,232
in Manufacturing (18,722 peers)
+24.1%
assets growth YoY
0.4×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2023 · DOL Form 5500

$40,185,297 Top 17% higher than 83% of 127,068 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2023

Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan's large-plan peer group by participant headcount

Plan-year 2023 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan lands in the large band (1,378 participants).

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2022 → plan year 2023

  • Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported participants rose from 209 in the plan year 2022 filing to 1,378 in the plan year 2023 filing.
  • Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported net income rose from -$2M in the plan year 2022 filing to $8M in the plan year 2023 filing.
  • Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets rose from $32M in the plan year 2022 filing to $40M in the plan year 2023 filing.

See the national 2022→2023 release diff →

DOL schedule card

Filing strip 582208433 · Price Industries, Inc. PY 2023 · 401(k)

Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan · $40M · 1,378 · 83rd

  • EBSA $40M
  • EBSA 1,378
  • EBSA 83rd
  • EBSA 401(k)
  • EBSA near Jacksonville Jaguars 401(k) Plan
  • EBSA ind #14232

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Manufacturing retirement plans → · Plans in Georgia →

Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) PlanPrice Industries, Inc. 401(k…$40MRoadrunner Transportation Systems, Inc. 401(k) PlanRoadrunner Transportation Sy…$40MDelaney Radiologists, P.a. 401(k) Profit-Sharing Plan and TrustDelaney Radiologists, P.a. 4…$40MJacksonville Jaguars 401(k) PlanJacksonville Jaguars 401(k) …$40MIntermatic Cash Accumulation PlanIntermatic Cash Accumulation…$40M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2023.

Scale-class filing particulars (2023)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$32M
Net Assets (End of Year)$40M
Net Income$8M
Employer EIN582208433
Plan Effective Date1998-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Price Industries, Inc.)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Price Industries, Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$43M 33.979402563870664% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$30M$35M$40M$45M 202220232024 $32.4M $43.4M ▲ +34.0%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 3 1,330 $32M
2023 1 1,378 $40M
2024 1 917 $43M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Georgia

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Georgia, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -2000000200000400000600000 -505101520 Total assets ($B) Participants Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.040185297 · Participants: 1378Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) PlanThe Teamster - UPS National 401(k) Tax Deferred Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 17.183099452 · Participants: 510511The Teamster - UPS National 401(k) Tax Deferred Savings PlanDelta 401(k) Retirement Plan, Total assets ($B): 16.184491444 · Participants: 83136Delta 401(k) Retirement PlanDelta 401(k) Retirement Plan for Pilots, Total assets ($B): 13.670948783 · Participants: 13283Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan for PilotsUPS 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 13.111089897 · Participants: 102231UPS 401(k) Savings PlanThe Home Depot Futurebuilder, Total assets ($B): 12.585718117 · Participants: 413365The Home Depot Futurebuilder
Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Georgia, assets vs. participants

Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Georgia, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Jacksonville Jaguars 401(k) Plan in FL ($40M); by covered participants it is Infocision, Inc. 401(k) Plan in OH (1,378 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (1,378 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2023. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2023?
Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan grew sharply - up 24.1% during 2023, from $32M to $40M. Reported net income was $8M.
How have Price Industries, Inc. plan assets changed over time?
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Price Industries, Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 34.0%, from $32M to $43M.
Where does Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers?
Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan ranks in the 83rd percentile by end-of-year assets among 127,072 plans that reported assets for plan year 2023 (in the top quartile of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan?
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Jacksonville Jaguars 401(k) Plan in FL ($40M, 289 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Price Industries, Inc. 401(k) Plan?
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Infocision, Inc. 401(k) Plan in OH (1,378 participants, $35M in assets).