Other · DOL Form 5500 · 2024

Davidson College Retirement Plan

Data updated 2026-07-24

$205M
Total assets
437
Participants
94th
Percentile by assets
$469,512
Avg per participant

Official DOL plan name: Davidson College Retirement Plan · Sponsored by Davidson College · North Carolina · Educational Services

$205M in assets, 437 participants

Davidson College's Davidson College Retirement Plan reported $205M in total assets and 437 participants in its 2024 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 94th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • 94th percentile by assets (of 116,472 plans)

What the 2024 filing shows

Davidson College Retirement Plan holds $205M for 437 participants - about $469,512 per participant, in the top 10% of all filed plans by assets, up 7.3% over the 2024 plan year.

$205M
total plan assets (2024 EOY)
437
covered participants
94th
percentile by assets (of 116,472 plans)
$469,512
avg assets per participant
Industry
Educational Services

Other · DOL Form 5500 · 2024

What the Filing Says About Davidson College Retirement Plan

Davidson College Retirement Plan is an Other retirement plan sponsored by Davidson College, headquartered in North Carolina. According to the U.S. Department of Labor's 2024 Form 5500 filing, the plan reports $205M in total end-of-year assets and covers 437 participants across the Educational Services industry. The sponsor's EIN on file with the U.S. Department of Labor is 560529961, and the plan has been effective since 1926-06-01. Its filing status is currently FILING RECEIVED.

Year over year, total assets grew at a solid clip from $191M at the beginning of 2024 to $205M at year-end - up 7.3%. Net assets (after liabilities) closed the year at $205M, with reported net income of $14M driven by investment returns, contributions received, and benefit payments during the period. These figures reflect what the plan administrator certified on Schedule H or Schedule I of the Form 5500 annual return and can be compared against 2 prior plan-year filings from the same sponsor shown below.

Across the 3 plan years Davidson College has on file with PlainRetire (2022-2024), sponsor-wide plan assets have moved from $281M to $345M, a gain of 22.6%, while reported participants moved from 913 to 829 (-9.2%). The strongest year on file by total sponsor assets was 2024 at $345M; the softest was 2022 at $281M. Year-by-year, sponsor-wide filings show: 2022 - $281M in assets across 2 plans covering 913 participants; 2023 - $319M in assets across 2 plans covering 862 participants; 2024 - $345M in assets across 2 plans covering 829 participants.

By assets, Davidson College Retirement Plan outranks 94% of the 116,472 plans that filed a Form 5500 for the 2024 plan year, and holds roughly 2.1x the national average plan size of $100M and 730 average participants.

Asset totals and participant counts reflect a single plan year snapshot and can change materially with market conditions, plan mergers, or workforce changes. Fields such as "net income" include both realized investment performance and contribution/distribution flows, a single-year figure does not by itself indicate plan health or participant outcomes. This page summarizes public DOL disclosures for research and educational purposes only and is not retirement, tax, legal, or financial advice. Before making decisions about your own retirement benefits or evaluating an employer's plan, verify the underlying filing directly via the DOL EFAST2 system and consult a qualified professional.

How the percentile is calculated: we count every plan that filed a 2024 Form 5500 with a reported end-of-year asset figure (116,472 plans), rank Davidson College Retirement Plan against all of them by total assets, and report the share of those plans it outranks. A plan reporting no asset figure for the year is excluded from the ranking rather than assumed to be zero.

Financial Summary (2024)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$191M
Total Assets (End of Year)$205M
Net Assets (End of Year)$205M
Net Income$14M
Plan TypeOther
Employer EIN560529961
Plan Effective Date1926-06-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Davidson College)

$260M$280M$300M$320M$340M$360M 202220232024 $281M $345M ▲ +22.6%
Total plan assets by year, all Davidson College 401(k) plans on file
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 2 913 $281M
2023 2 862 $319M
2024 2 829 $345M

Nearby Other Plans in North Carolina

Peer Other plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Davidson College Retirement Plan vs. nearby Other plans in North Carolina, assets vs. participants

Davidson College Retirement Plan vs. nearby Other plans in North Carolina, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -200000200004000060000 -5051015 Total assets ($B) Participants Davidson College Ret…The Duke University …Wake Forest Baptist …The Moses H. Cone Me…Wake Forest Universi…Caromont Health, Inc…
Davidson College Retirement Plan vs. nearby Other plans in North Carolina, assets vs. participants

Similar-Sized Other Plans Nationally

Other plans in other states closest to Davidson College Retirement Plan by total assets, not by location.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much money is in the Davidson College Retirement Plan?
As of the 2024 Form 5500 filing, Davidson College Retirement Plan holds $205M in total assets with 437 participants. It is sponsored by Davidson College.
What type of plan is Davidson College Retirement Plan?
Davidson College Retirement Plan is an Other plan. It has been effective since 1926-06-01. The plan is filed with the U.S. Department of Labor under EIN 560529961.
Who sponsors the Davidson College Retirement Plan?
Davidson College Retirement Plan is sponsored by Davidson College, located in North Carolina. The sponsor's EIN is 560529961 and the plan operates in the Educational Services industry.
How did Davidson College Retirement Plan perform in 2024?
Davidson College Retirement Plan grew at a solid clip - up 7.3% during 2024, moving from $191M to $205M in total assets. Net income was $14M.

What this filing means

Ways to act on Davidson College Retirement Plan's numbers.

  • By total assets, Davidson College Retirement Plan ranks in the top 10% of all filed plans by assets. See the largest plans
  • Compare it side-by-side against 3 similar Other plans in North Carolina. Compare plans
  • Davidson College's sponsor-wide assets have grown 22.6% since 2022 across 3 plan years on file. More Educational Services plans
  • An Other plan works differently from other retirement plan types, understand the structural differences before comparing. Compare plan types

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Employee Benefits Security Administration (EBSA), Form 5500 public disclosure dataset. Plan year 2024.

Source: DOL EFAST2 filing system (efast.dol.gov) - original filing retrieval by EIN 560529961.

Reference: IRS Publication 560, Retirement Plans for Small Business, contribution-limit rules.

Reference: IRS Publication 590-B, Distributions from IRAs, RMD rules under SECURE Act 2.0.

Data sourced from U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA). See our methodology for details.

Every figure on PlainRetire is rendered directly from the Department of Labor's Form 5500 annual return filings, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-07-24.