401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2024

August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$13M
Total assets Small plan by assets
111
Participants Small participant base
62nd
Percentile by assets National rank
$119,723
Avg per participant Near avg balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust · Sponsored by August Schell Enterprises · Maryland · Professional & Technical Services

$13M in assets, 111 participants

August Schell Enterprises's August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust reported $13M in total assets and 111 participants in its 2024 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 62nd percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #12,260 in Professional & Technical Services (20,173 peers)

Coverage in Maryland

August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust covers 111 participants in Maryland, about 12% of the average Maryland filer (state average ~929 per filing). Assets: $13M.

#12,260
in Professional & Technical Services (20,173 peers)
+13.8%
assets growth YoY

August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust's mid-pack asset rank among Professional & Technical Services and all filers

August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2024 · DOL Form 5500

$13,289,222 Top 38% higher than 62% of 123,620 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2024

August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust among mid-size filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2024 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust sits mid-pack in the medium band (111 participants).

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2023 → plan year 2024

  • August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust reported net income fell from $2M in the plan year 2023 filing to $2M in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust end-of-year assets rose from $12M in the plan year 2023 filing to $13M in the plan year 2024 filing.
  • August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust reported participants rose from 108 in the plan year 2023 filing to 111 in the plan year 2024 filing.

See the national 2023→2024 release diff →

DOL schedule card

Filing strip 521787473 · August Schell Enterprises PY 2024 · 401(k)

August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust · $13M · 111 · 62nd

  • PCT $13M
  • EIN 111
  • RANK 62nd
  • PHOTO 401(k)
  • IND near Tropical Nut and Fruit Company 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan
  • EOY ind #12260

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Professional & Technical Services retirement plans → · Plans in Maryland →

August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust in the asset neighbourhood

August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and TrustAugust Schell Enterprises 40…$13MTropical Nut and Fruit Company 401(k) Profit Sharing PlanTropical Nut and Fruit Compa…$13MJay Industrial Repair, Inc. Employee Savings Retirement PlanJay Industrial Repair, Inc. …$13MHeartland Family Service Retirement PlanHeartland Family Service Ret…$13MVorne Industries 401(k) Savings PlanVorne Industries 401(k) Savi…$13M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024.

Maryland filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$12M
Net Assets (End of Year)$13M
Net Income$2M
Employer EIN521787473
Plan Effective Date2005-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (August Schell Enterprises)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All August Schell Enterprises plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$13M 41.18332362663292% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$8M$10M$12M$14M 202220232024 $9.41M $13.3M ▲ +41.2%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 105 $9M
2023 1 108 $12M
2024 1 111 $13M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Maryland

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Maryland, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -50000050000100000150000 -200204060 Total assets ($B) Participants August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust, Total assets ($B): 0.013289222 · Participants: 111August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and TrustLockheed Martin Corporation Salaried Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 51.448624264 · Participants: 96812Lockheed Martin Corporation Salaried Savings PlanMarriott Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 11.712016434 · Participants: 101417Marriott Retirement Savings PlanT. Rowe Price U.S. Retirement Program, Total assets ($B): 4.948487009 · Participants: 6639T. Rowe Price U.S. Retirement ProgramNfl Player Second Career Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 4.08462816 · Participants: 2771Nfl Player Second Career Savings PlanLockheed Martin Corporation Performance Sharing Plan for Bargaining Employees, Total assets ($B): 2.987191008 · Participants: 18370Lockheed Martin Corporation Performance Sharing Plan for Bargaining Employees
August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Maryland, assets vs. participants

August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Maryland, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Tropical Nut and Fruit Company 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan in NC ($13M); by covered participants it is R.N. Industries Trucking, Inc. Profit Sharing Plan in UT (111 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (111 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2024. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust assets move in 2024?
August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust grew at a solid clip - up 13.8% during 2024, from $12M to $13M. Reported net income was $2M.
How have August Schell Enterprises plan assets changed over time?
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), August Schell Enterprises's sponsor-wide assets grew 41.2%, from $9M to $13M.
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust?
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Tropical Nut and Fruit Company 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan in NC ($13M, 151 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to August Schell Enterprises 401(k) Plan and Trust?
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is R.N. Industries Trucking, Inc. Profit Sharing Plan in UT (111 participants, $2M in assets).