401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2022

Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$82M
Total assets Below avg plan size
565
Participants Below avg headcount
92nd
Percentile by assets National rank
$144,651
Avg per participant Above avg balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Ip Corporation · Minnesota · Manufacturing

$82M in assets, 565 participants

Ip Corporation's Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan reported $82M in total assets and 565 participants in its 2022 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 92nd percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #17,984 in Manufacturing (20,602 peers)

Where Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan sits by assets

Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan sits in the top 10% of all filed plans by assets, $82M for 565 participants (~$144,651/participant), down 17.8% in 2022.

#17,984
in Manufacturing (20,602 peers)
-17.8%
assets change YoY
0.8×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

The plan reported a net loss of $18M for the year, a single-year figure driven by markets and benefit payments, not a measure of plan health.

Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2022 · DOL Form 5500

$81,727,595 Top 8% higher than 92% of 139,123 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2022

Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan among mid-size filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2022 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan sits mid-pack in the medium band (565 participants).

Form 5500 schedule snapshot

Filing strip 410850438 · Ip Corporation PY 2022 · 401(k)

Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan · $82M · 565 · 92nd

  • PCT $82M
  • PCT 565
  • PCT 92nd
  • PCT 401(k)
  • PCT near Nd Paper Retirement Plan
  • PCT ind #17984

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Manufacturing retirement plans → · Plans in Minnesota →

Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Rheinmetall Group USA 401(k) Retirement PlanRheinmetall Group USA 401(k)…$82MIp Corporation 401(k) Plan$82MNd Paper Retirement Plan$82MCrossland Construction Safe Harbor 401(k) & Profit Sharing PlanCrossland Construction Safe …$82MAmeritas Agent 401(k) Retirement PlanAmeritas Agent 401(k) Retire…$82M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022.

Scale-class filing particulars (2022)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$99M
Net Assets (End of Year)$82M
Net Income-$18M
Employer EIN410850438
Plan Effective Date1970-05-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Ip Corporation)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Ip Corporation plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$116M 41.51746298175053% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$60M$80M$100M$120M 202220232024 $81.7M $116M ▲ +41.5%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 565 $82M
2023 1 554 $101M
2024 1 619 $116M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Minnesota

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Minnesota, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -1000000100000200000300000400000500000 -505101520 Total assets ($B) Participants Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.081727595 · Participants: 565Ip Corporation 401(k) PlanUnitedhealth Group 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 18.576379778 · Participants: 176886Unitedhealth Group 401(k) Savings PlanMedtronic Savings and Investment Plan (Also Known as the Medtronic 401(k) Plan), Total assets ($B): 12.198295 · Participants: 38825Medtronic Savings and Investment Plan (Also Known as the Medtronic 401(k) Plan)Target Corporation 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 11.216824857 · Participants: 400422Target Corporation 401(k) Plan3M Voluntary Investment Plan and Employee Stock Ownership Plan, Total assets ($B): 11.138527656 · Participants: 371593M Voluntary Investment Plan and Employee Stock Ownership PlanU.S. Bank 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 8.266408521 · Participants: 67646U.S. Bank 401(k) Savings Plan
Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Minnesota, assets vs. participants

Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Minnesota, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Nd Paper Retirement Plan in IL ($82M); by covered participants it is Senior Health Properties - South Inc 401(k) Plan in PA (565 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (565 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan assets move in 2022? ▼
Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan declined sharply - down 17.8% during 2022, from $99M to $82M. Reported net income was -$18M.
How have Ip Corporation plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Ip Corporation's sponsor-wide assets grew 41.5%, from $82M to $116M.
Where does Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan ranks in the 92nd percentile by end-of-year assets among 139,126 plans that reported assets for plan year 2022 (in the top 10% of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Nd Paper Retirement Plan in IL ($82M, 638 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Ip Corporation 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Senior Health Properties - South Inc 401(k) Plan in PA (565 participants, $2M in assets).