401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2022

Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$363M
Total assets Above avg plan size
9,441
Participants Very large workforce
97th
Percentile by assets National rank
$38,437
Avg per participant Low balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by Vitas Healthcare Corporation · Florida · Healthcare & Social Assistance

$363M in assets, 9,441 participants

Vitas Healthcare Corporation's Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan reported $363M in total assets and 9,441 participants in its 2022 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 97th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #19,569 in Healthcare & Social Assistance (20,060 peers)

Coverage in Florida

Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan covers 9,441 participants in Florida, 15x the typical Florida plan (state average ~628 per filing). Assets: $363M.

#19,569
in Healthcare & Social Assistance (20,060 peers)
-18.0%
assets change YoY
3.6×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

The plan reported a net loss of $80M for the year, a single-year figure driven by markets and benefit payments, not a measure of plan health.

Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2022 · DOL Form 5500

$362,880,889 Top 3% higher than 97% of 139,123 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2022

Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan's large-plan peer group by participant headcount

Plan-year 2022 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan lands in the large band (9,441 participants).

Plan-year Form 5500 strip

Filing strip 592318357 · Vitas Healthcare Corporation PY 2022 · 401(k)

Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan · $363M · 9,441 · 97th

  • 5500 $363M
  • 5500 9,441
  • 5500 97th
  • 5500 401(k)
  • 5500 near The Dinsmore & Shohl, LLP Savings and Investment Plan
  • 5500 ind #19569

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Healthcare & Social Assistance retirement plans → · Plans in Florida →

Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Lands' End, Inc. Retirement PlanLands' End, Inc. Retirement …$363MLeviton Manufacturing Co., Inc. Retirement Savings PlanLeviton Manufacturing Co., I…$363MVitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) PlanVitas Healthcare Corporation…$363MThe Dinsmore & Shohl, LLP Savings and Investment PlanThe Dinsmore & Shohl, LLP Sa…$363MBna 401(k) Plan$363M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022.

Florida filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$443M
Net Assets (End of Year)$363M
Net Income-$80M
Employer EIN592318357
Plan Effective Date1992-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (Vitas Healthcare Corporation)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All Vitas Healthcare Corporation plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$493M 35.75804456321203% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$300M$350M$400M$450M$500M$550M 202220232024 $363M $493M ▲ +35.8%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 9,441 $363M
2023 1 9,216 $429M
2024 1 10,153 $493M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Florida

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Florida, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -1000000100000200000300000400000 -5051015 Total assets ($B) Participants Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.362880889 · Participants: 9441Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) PlanL3harris Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 12.863481581 · Participants: 41096L3harris Retirement Savings PlanSavings Plan for Employees and Partners of Pricewatercoopers LLP, Total assets ($B): 9.121428518 · Participants: 50354Savings Plan for Employees and Partners of Pricewatercoopers LLPAdp Totalsource Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 6.687694478 · Participants: 287453Adp Totalsource Retirement Savings PlanPublix Super Markets, Inc. 401(k) Smart Plan, Total assets ($B): 6.05990007 · Participants: 176752Publix Super Markets, Inc. 401(k) Smart PlanNextera Energy, Inc. Employee Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 5.44531949 · Participants: 14889Nextera Energy, Inc. Employee Retirement Savings Plan
Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Florida, assets vs. participants

Scale composition for Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan

Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan reports $363M in end-of-year assets across 9,441 participants (0.003% of the $12.3T held by all Form 5500 filers in the national rollup , and 0.010% of 93,925,755 covered participants) - about $38,437 per participant (28% of the national average assets-per-participant) . Net income for plan year 2022 was -$80M.

This plan identity (EIN 592318357, plan #002) has 3 Form 5500 filings on file from 2022 to 2024 , with end-of-year assets moving from $363M to $493M (+35.8%) while covered participants moved from 9,441 to 10,153 . Single-year sparse filers cannot show that trail.

Plan year Participants EOY assets Filing
2022 9,441 $363M This page
2023 9,216 $429M Open filing
2024 · index core 10,153 $493M Open filing

The same sponsor also keeps 1 other index-core plan on PlainRetire:

Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Florida, the nearest 401(k) by assets is The Dinsmore & Shohl, LLP Savings and Investment Plan in OH ($363M); by covered participants it is Centerpoint Energy Savings Plan in TX (9,444 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Closest by plan assets

Nearest other-state filings by tot_assets_eoy ($363M here).

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (9,441 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2022. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan assets move in 2022? ▼
Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan declined sharply - down 18.0% during 2022, from $443M to $363M. Reported net income was -$80M.
How have Vitas Healthcare Corporation plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), Vitas Healthcare Corporation's sponsor-wide assets grew 35.8%, from $363M to $493M.
Where does Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan ranks in the 97th percentile by end-of-year assets among 139,126 plans that reported assets for plan year 2022 (in the top 5% of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is The Dinsmore & Shohl, LLP Savings and Investment Plan in OH ($363M, 1,344 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to Vitas Healthcare Corporation 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Centerpoint Energy Savings Plan in TX (9,444 participants, $2.4B in assets).