401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2023

United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$255M
Total assets Near avg plan size
2,934
Participants Above avg headcount
96th
Percentile by assets National rank
$86,815
Avg per participant Below avg balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by United Community Banks, Inc. · Georgia · Finance & Insurance

$255M in assets, 2,934 participants

United Community Banks, Inc.'s United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported $255M in total assets and 2,934 participants in its 2023 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 96th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #8,234 in Finance & Insurance (8,869 peers)

Coverage in Georgia

United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan covers 2,934 participants in Georgia, 2.7x the typical Georgia plan (state average ~1,096 per filing). Assets: $255M.

#8,234
in Finance & Insurance (8,869 peers)
+29.6%
assets growth YoY
2.6×
vs typical plan assets (national mean)

United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan's outsized position by total assets

United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2023 · DOL Form 5500

$254,714,130 Top 4% higher than 96% of 127,068 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2023

United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan's large-plan peer group by participant headcount

Plan-year 2023 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan lands in the large band (2,934 participants).

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2022 → plan year 2023

  • United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported net income rose from -$10M in the plan year 2022 filing to $37M in the plan year 2023 filing.
  • United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets rose from $196M in the plan year 2022 filing to $255M in the plan year 2023 filing.
  • United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported participants rose from 2,597 in the plan year 2022 filing to 2,934 in the plan year 2023 filing.

See the national 2022→2023 release diff →

EBSA filing schedule strip

Filing strip 581807304 · United Community Banks, Inc. PY 2023 · 401(k)

United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan · $255M · 2,934 · 96th

  • EOY $255M
  • 5500 2,934
  • ASSETS 96th
  • PCT 401(k)
  • EIN near Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan
  • RANK ind #8234

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Finance & Insurance retirement plans → · Plans in Georgia →

United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

Ionis Pharmaceuticals 401(k) PlanIonis Pharmaceuticals 401(k)…$255MSoftware Ag USA, Inc. Profit Sharing PlanSoftware Ag USA, Inc. Profit…$255MMitsubishi Motors North America, Inc. 401(k) Savings PlanMitsubishi Motors North Amer…$255MUnited Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) PlanUnited Community Banks, Inc.…$255MLife Care Companies LLC Retirement and 401(k) Savings PlanLife Care Companies LLC Reti…$255M
End-of-year total assets ($M) among United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2023.

Georgia filing particulars

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$196M
Net Assets (End of Year)$255M
Net Income$37M
Employer EIN581807304
Plan Effective Date1967-01-01
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Sponsor Plan History (United Community Banks, Inc.)

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All United Community Banks, Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$295M 50.259651751264876% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$150M$200M$250M$300M$350M 202220232024 $196M $295M ▲ +50.3%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 2,597 $196M
2023 1 2,934 $255M
2024 1 3,206 $295M

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Georgia

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Georgia, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -2000000200000400000600000 -505101520 Total assets ($B) Participants United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.25471413 · Participants: 2934United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) PlanThe Teamster - UPS National 401(k) Tax Deferred Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 17.183099452 · Participants: 510511The Teamster - UPS National 401(k) Tax Deferred Savings PlanDelta 401(k) Retirement Plan, Total assets ($B): 16.184491444 · Participants: 83136Delta 401(k) Retirement PlanDelta 401(k) Retirement Plan for Pilots, Total assets ($B): 13.670948783 · Participants: 13283Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan for PilotsUPS 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 13.111089897 · Participants: 102231UPS 401(k) Savings PlanThe Home Depot Futurebuilder, Total assets ($B): 12.585718117 · Participants: 413365The Home Depot Futurebuilder
United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Georgia, assets vs. participants

United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Georgia, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan in TN ($255M); by covered participants it is Matrix Medical Network 401(k) Plan in TN (2,934 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (2,934 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2023. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2023? ▼
United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan grew sharply - up 29.6% during 2023, from $196M to $255M. Reported net income was $37M.
How have United Community Banks, Inc. plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), United Community Banks, Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 50.3%, from $196M to $295M.
Where does United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan ranks in the 96th percentile by end-of-year assets among 127,072 plans that reported assets for plan year 2023 (in the top 5% of all filed plans by assets).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan in TN ($255M, 279 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to United Community Banks, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Matrix Medical Network 401(k) Plan in TN (2,934 participants, N/A in assets).