401(k) · DOL Form 5500 · 2023

D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Data updated 2026-08-25

$175K
Total assets Small plan by assets
3
Participants Small participant base
10th
Percentile by assets National rank
$58,445
Avg per participant Low balance/head
PlainRetire home → About this data RSS: change history

Official DOL plan name: D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Sponsored by D & K Fashions, Inc. · Texas · Retail Trade

$175K in assets, 3 participants

D & K Fashions, Inc.'s D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported $175K in total assets and 3 participants in its 2023 DOL Form 5500 filing, ranking in the 10th percentile by assets among filed plans. Figures are as reported by the plan sponsor to the Department of Labor, not audited or endorsed by PlainRetire.

  • #1,311 in Retail Trade (8,414 peers)

D & K Fashions, Inc. multi-year trail

D & K Fashions, Inc.'s plans moved +46.8% in assets from 2022 to 2024; this filing shows D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan at $175K / 3 participants.

#1,311
in Retail Trade (8,414 peers)
+20.2%
assets growth YoY

D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan among the smaller filed plans by assets

D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs every filed plan by assets

End-of-year total assets · plan year 2023 · DOL Form 5500

$175,336 10th percentile higher than 10% of 127,068 filed plans

This plan $0 $2,050,000,000 every filed plan with reported assets, bucketed by value

Dashed line + filled bar = this entry, among filed plans.

Source U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings (EBSA) · plan year 2023

D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan among micro filed plans by headcount

Plan-year 2023 Form 5500 filings with a reported participant count, partitioned by headcount band, not by assets. D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan is a micro filing (3 participants), the leftmost band.

What changed between DOL Form 5500 filings

plan year 2022 → plan year 2023

  • D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported net income rose from -$10K in the plan year 2022 filing to $30K in the plan year 2023 filing.
  • D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan reported participants rose from 2 in the plan year 2022 filing to 3 in the plan year 2023 filing.
  • D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan end-of-year assets rose from $146K in the plan year 2022 filing to $175K in the plan year 2023 filing.

See the national 2022→2023 release diff →

Published 5500 schedule card

Filing strip 453301346 · D & K Fashions, Inc. PY 2023 · 401(k)

D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan · $175K · 3 · 10th

  • PCT $175K
  • PCT 3
  • PCT 10th
  • PCT 401(k)
  • PCT near Gubbala, Inc. 401(k) Plan
  • PCT ind #1311

Stamps derive from this plan's Form 5500 line items (assets, participants, type, EIN, cohort placement) - not a quality rating of the sponsor. Read with Retail Trade retirement plans → · Plans in Texas →

D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan in the asset neighbourhood

D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) PlanD & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) …$175KGubbala, Inc. 401(k) Plan$175KCaptain Steves Black Point Market Inc 401(k) PlanCaptain Steves Black Point M…$175KEl Reno Family Dentistry, PLLC 401(k)El Reno Family Dentistry, PL…$175KChicago Cardiology Institute 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and TrustChicago Cardiology Institute…$175K
End-of-year total assets ($M) among D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan and nearest nationwide 401(k) peers. Source: DOL Form 5500 plan year 2023.

D & K Fashions, Inc. multi-year asset trail

Sponsor-wide plan assets over time

All D & K Fashions, Inc. plans reported in each filing year

Latest sponsor-wide plan assets
$214K 46.794766293614224% vs 2022
2024 filing year
$0.14M$0.16M$0.18M$0.2M$0.22M 202220232024 $0.15M $0.21M ▲ +40.0%
Year Plans Participants Total Assets
2022 1 2 $146K
2023 1 3 $175K
2024 1 2 $214K

D & K Fashions, Inc. filing trail (2023)

Total Assets (Beginning of Year)$146K
Net Assets (End of Year)$175K
Net Income$30K
Employer EIN453301346
Plan Effective Date2011-09-15
Filing StatusFILING RECEIVED

Nearby 401(k) Plans in Texas

Peer 401(k) plans, same state, same plan type, ranked by total assets.

D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Texas, assets vs. participants Scatter plot of 6 data points. -50000050000100000150000 -1001020304050 Total assets ($B) Participants D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 0.000175336 · Participants: 3D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) PlanAT&T Retirement Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 40.012012 · Participants: 119854AT&T Retirement Savings PlanExxonmobil Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 21.917 · Participants: 23477Exxonmobil Savings PlanCaterpillar 401(k) Savings Plan, Total assets ($B): 16.496476432 · Participants: 41679Caterpillar 401(k) Savings PlanAmerican Airlines, Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 14.680189879 · Participants: 88792American Airlines, Inc. 401(k) PlanDell Inc. 401(k) Plan, Total assets ($B): 13.529835 · Participants: 45686Dell Inc. 401(k) Plan
D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan vs. nearby 401(k) plans in Texas, assets vs. participants

D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan's out-of-state 401(k) peers by assets and headcount

Outside Texas, the nearest 401(k) by assets is Gubbala, Inc. 401(k) Plan in KS ($175K); by covered participants it is Cookeville Urology PLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan in TN (3 participants). Same-state nearby plans are listed separately above.

Similar participant headcount

Nearest other-state filings by covered participants (3 participants); asset peers above are excluded.

DOL Form 5500 plan year 2023. Asset totals can differ widely at the same headcount; neither axis is a quality rating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan assets move in 2023? ▼
D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan grew sharply - up 20.2% during 2023, from $146K to $175K. Reported net income was $30K.
How have D & K Fashions, Inc. plan assets changed over time? ▼
Across 3 plan years on file (2022-2024), D & K Fashions, Inc.'s sponsor-wide assets grew 46.8%, from $146K to $214K.
Where does D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan rank by assets among Form 5500 filers? ▼
D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan ranks in the 10th percentile by end-of-year assets among 127,072 plans that reported assets for plan year 2023 (among the smaller plans by assets on file).
Which 401(k) plans are similar in size to D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by assets is Gubbala, Inc. 401(k) Plan in KS ($175K, 2 participants).
Which 401(k) plans cover a similar participant headcount to D & K Fashions, Inc. 401(k) Plan? ▼
Among 401(k) plans in other states, the closest by covered participants is Cookeville Urology PLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan in TN (3 participants, N/A in assets).